1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "It is spring."

"It is spring."

Translation:Зараз весна.

December 17, 2016

7 Comments


ReeseCoope1

Why is весна зараз not an acceptable answer?


DimasKox

why not це весна


thezerech

"Тепер" means what? and how is it used?


[deactivated user]

    «Тепер» means 'now', but it means the state has changed:

    • Зараз весна. (= It's spring now.)
    • Тепер весна. (= It's spring now [but it was winter not so long ago]).

    Тепер introduces a new state, as opposed to the past.


jdc2179

    This blew my mind. Thank you.


FloB.2

    Тепер means now and зараз is more like soon

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.