"It is spring."

Translation:Зараз весна.

December 17, 2016

7 Comments


thezerech

"Тепер" means what? and how is it used?

December 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «Тепер» means 'now', but it means the state has changed:

    • Зараз весна. (= It's spring now.)
    • Тепер весна. (= It's spring now [but it was winter not so long ago]).

    Тепер introduces a new state, as opposed to the past.

    December 19, 2016

AndruMarav

    Thanks!

    April 10, 2017

jdc2179

    This blew my mind. Thank you.

    July 4, 2018

FloB.2

    Тепер means now and зараз is more like soon

    April 10, 2019

ReeseCoope1

    Why is весна зараз not an acceptable answer?

    May 2, 2017

DimasKox

    why not це весна

    June 1, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.