1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Khái niệm về vận tốc trong v…

"Khái niệm về vận tốc trong vật thật phức tạp."

Translation:The concept of velocity in physics is really complicated.

December 17, 2016

10 Comments


elohels

The concept "of" velocity, not £about"


pjstarbuck

Yes, 'about' is totally unnecessary and unnatural in that English sentence.


cbmorrison13

In this sentence, is there a way to know that "khái niệm" is singular and not plural, or is that just based on context?


Naccio42

I think it's inferred by the fact that we are talking about velocity, which is a singular concept.


LostinVN

If it were plural I think it would have nhũng or các in front of khái niệm


vngdhuyen

các or những explicitly states plurality, but their absence does not necessarily mean singularity. for instance, "tôi thích ăn táo" could mean "I like to eat apples". VNmese tend to cut short unnecessary words when it does not compromise the comprehension or the flow.


Peter536150

Speed for vận tốc was not accepted. Besides I think the concept is pretty straightforward.


dtUyaD

Well, speed isn't velocity, it's the magnitude of the velocity.


Rob676803

Few concepts in physics are as simple as velocity


Johan26178

Not sure why this sentence popped up in my "Vietnam" lesson...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.