"Khái niệm về vận tốc trong vật thật phức tạp."

Translation:The concept of velocity in physics is really complicated.

December 17, 2016

7 Comments


elohels

The concept "of" velocity, not £about"

November 19, 2017

pjstarbuck

Yes, 'about' is totally unnecessary and unnatural in that English sentence.

April 19, 2018

cbmorrison13

In this sentence, is there a way to know that "khái niệm" is singular and not plural, or is that just based on context?

December 17, 2016

LostinVN

If it were plural I think it would have nhũng or các in front of khái niệm

March 29, 2017

vngdhuyen

các or những explicitly states plurality, but their absence does not necessarily mean singularity. for instance, "tôi thích ăn táo" could mean "I like to eat apples". VNmese tend to cut short unnecessary words when it does not compromise the comprehension or the flow.

December 13, 2017

Peter536150

Speed for vận tốc was not accepted. Besides I think the concept is pretty straightforward.

September 7, 2018

dtUyaD

Well, speed isn't velocity, it's the magnitude of the velocity.

December 8, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.