Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"a carrot, two carrots"

Translation:un morcov, doi morcovi

1 year ago

4 Comments


aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

So, are "morcov" and "morcovi" pronounced in the same way?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

In the plural form, the final "v" is palatalized. That means that you should pronounce an "i" sound without adding an extra syllable.

1 year ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Mulțumesc!

1 year ago

WestleyT

What is the etymology of morcov? Id love to know which language it came from

5 months ago