"His sister has a lot of skirts."

Translation:Sua sorella ha molte gonne.

February 16, 2013

9 Comments


John955060

Seriously?! my answer was marked wrong because I used the article "la" in front of "sua" ?! Never mind that I got the exact gist of the translation right!

May 23, 2018

SarunasP

I too though the "close family" rule applies to one's family only

August 16, 2018

Drew961687

I got whacked for writing “La sua sorella ha molte gonne”. Really?

August 5, 2018

Meyshe

Esatto bigalexit, un sacco di is perfectly idiomatic, I hate losing points for a correct answer:-(

June 20, 2013

BartS1965

why is 'LA SUA sorella .. ' not correct ?????????????????

August 19, 2018

Geojulie

because you drop the direct article with family members. Sua sorella, but la sua amica...

January 5, 2019

ritchie1507

LA sua sorella ha molte gonne was given a sentence to translate into English, but it's counted wrong when translating into Italian.

September 2, 2018

bigalexit

it can be translated also with "un sacco" (which is a very common figure of speech) instead of "molte"!

February 16, 2013

fredrik.sk

La sua sorella ha parecchie gonne should be right, don't you think?

December 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.