"His sister has a lot of skirts."

Translation:La sua sorella ha molte gonne.

February 16, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I got whacked for writing “La sua sorella ha molte gonne”. Really?


BartS1965

    why is 'LA SUA sorella .. ' not correct ?????????????????


wishingforreason

    because you drop the direct article with family members. Sua sorella, but la sua amica...


Ritchie_Smith

    LA sua sorella ha molte gonne was given a sentence to translate into English, but it's counted wrong when translating into Italian.


AthanasiaA3

    What's the difference between molte and tanto? I'm confused, please help! Thanks!


ZanyT

    Voglio conoscire troppo!


isilugurgunak

    I'm not exactly sure but I suppose molto means "very", tanto means so much"


bigalexit

    it can be translated also with "un sacco" (which is a very common figure of speech) instead of "molte"!


Meyshe

    Esatto bigalexit, un sacco di is perfectly idiomatic, I hate losing points for a correct answer:-(


fredrik.sk

    La sua sorella ha parecchie gonne should be right, don't you think?


Carmine51

    According to my understanding, the "standard" answer does not address the gender of the person talked about ("his"). So I tried "La sorella di lui ha molte gonne" and was marked incorrect.


Hildegard159905

    'La sua' is of course in the hints.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.