1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "His sister has a lot of skir…

"His sister has a lot of skirts."

Translation:Sua sorella ha molte gonne.

February 16, 2013

12 Comments


John955060

Seriously?! my answer was marked wrong because I used the article "la" in front of "sua" ?! Never mind that I got the exact gist of the translation right!


SarunasP

I too though the "close family" rule applies to one's family only


[deactivated user]

    I got whacked for writing “La sua sorella ha molte gonne”. Really?


Ritchie_Smith

    LA sua sorella ha molte gonne was given a sentence to translate into English, but it's counted wrong when translating into Italian.


BartS1965

    why is 'LA SUA sorella .. ' not correct ?????????????????


AthanasiaA3

    What's the difference between molte and tanto? I'm confused, please help! Thanks!


ZanyT

    Voglio conoscire troppo!


Meyshe

    Esatto bigalexit, un sacco di is perfectly idiomatic, I hate losing points for a correct answer:-(


bigalexit

    it can be translated also with "un sacco" (which is a very common figure of speech) instead of "molte"!


fredrik.sk

    La sua sorella ha parecchie gonne should be right, don't you think?


Carmine51

    According to my understanding, the "standard" answer does not address the gender of the person talked about ("his"). So I tried "La sorella di lui ha molte gonne" and was marked incorrect.


Hildegard159905

    'La sua' is of course in the hints.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.