1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We are brothers."

"We are brothers."

Translation:Chúng tôi là anh em.

December 17, 2016

9 Comments


jat1taap3wu4tou4

What's the difference between anh em and anh trai as they both mean brother ?

December 17, 2016

Toan2002fgghh

Anh trai means older brother.


jat1taap3wu4tou4

Yes, I know anh trai means elder brother . How about anh em ? I guess.... anh em could be blood line/kinship thing or means they are not bloodline brothers but they have a very very very close friendship ?


JCMcGee

Anh trai = Elder brother. Em trai = Younger brother

Anh em = Brothers.


CeeCeeSong

couldn't anh em also be older brother/younger sister?


Songve

chị em for sisters?


StewartMM

Why not 'chúng tôi là trai?' After all, they may not be older/younger, but twins!!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.