"Maioneza este grasă!"

Translation:The mayonnaise is fatty!

December 17, 2016

8 Comments


Sune94472

Why isn't 'fat' accepted?

March 3, 2018

AndreiChich

I think because 'fat' is used for living beings

June 29, 2018

Estel785882

What does "grasă" mean in this sentence? Does the sentence mean that the mayonnaise is proportioned like a fat person? Does it mean that the mayonnaise is made of a fatty substance?

December 17, 2016

potestasity

It's the latter. It means that it contains a lot of fat.

December 17, 2016

PJKaiser27

Would "fatty" be a more appropriate translation?

December 20, 2016

Estel785882

Thanks.

December 17, 2016

POCKOCMOC

Shouldn't "The mayonnaise is fattening!" be correct?

June 29, 2017

gluadys

Is this comment a reference (as it would be in English) to a particular jar of mayonnaise? Or does it characterize mayonnaise in general--in the way English does by omitting the article altogether ("Mayonnaise is fatty!")

June 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.