1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Maioneza este grasă!"

"Maioneza este grasă!"

Translation:The mayonnaise is fatty!

December 17, 2016

8 Comments


Estel785882

What does "grasă" mean in this sentence? Does the sentence mean that the mayonnaise is proportioned like a fat person? Does it mean that the mayonnaise is made of a fatty substance?


potestasity

It's the latter. It means that it contains a lot of fat.


MrPeteO

Would "fatty" be a more appropriate translation?


POCKOCMOC

Shouldn't "The mayonnaise is fattening!" be correct?


Sune94472

Why isn't 'fat' accepted?


AndreiChichizola

I think because 'fat' is used for living beings


gluadys

Is this comment a reference (as it would be in English) to a particular jar of mayonnaise? Or does it characterize mayonnaise in general--in the way English does by omitting the article altogether ("Mayonnaise is fatty!")

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.