"The theatre exhibit."

Translation:Η έκθεση του θεάτρου.

12/17/2016, 8:07:41 AM

3 Comments


I.Schmidt1

why can i not say Το θέατρο έκθεμα.

12/17/2016, 8:07:41 AM

troll1995
Mod

In that case, theater would be in genitive or as an adjective, so it would be Το θεατρικό έκθεμα or το έκθεμα του θεάτρου with the last one prefered/used. "το θέατρο-έκθεμα" would mean something like the theater that is an exhibit itself.

12/17/2016, 9:44:48 AM

I.Schmidt1

thank you

12/17/2016, 11:18:07 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.