"Io ho un'altra figlia, ma lei è più grande."

Translation:I have another daughter, but she is older.

February 16, 2013

17 Comments


SDL_1987

Since when is "grande" translated as "older"?

June 20, 2013

lpr504

I thought the same thing. Just always think of it in terms of "What sounds better in English?" Although sometimes when I do this I get it wrong. It really is about exposing yourself to as much Italian as possible and letting it sink in. Remember, no one learns anything by not making mistakes. It is part of the process. Take guesses and see if you are right. If you are not then try again. CIAO!

November 16, 2013

johaquila

I have just seen a similar discussion in the Dutch course because Dutch and German use "bigger" with children in much the same way as Italian does. Which happens to be the opposite of how English uses "little" with children. A "little" child is small, young and immature all at the same time, with none of these aspects really dominating. Similarly, for a child to be "più grande" means to be bigger, older and more mature all at the same time. The best one-word approximation in English is to say "older" because it sort of implies the other two.

August 26, 2014

maynard42

I translated it as bigger and it was accepted. Grande as older makes some sense. It would be similar to a girl saying "This is my big sister".

November 14, 2013

LlamaNation01

So is this a comparative construction in Italian?

December 2, 2015

lindaj23

'Io' is not necessary.

March 5, 2016

Bill98991

I think we have missed the point here. "Più grande" not "grande" is translated as older.

November 26, 2018

kristencox

Is there a rule for when you use an apostrophe (un'altra)? I feel like sometimes words are contacted and then sometimes not.

December 29, 2018

johaquila

Just like in English, the apostrophe indicates that a word is shortened by one or more letters. In this case, una altra was contracted to un'altra, removing the a of una. I don't know if this particular contraction is obligatory, but it is certainly very common because una altra is a bit inconvenient to pronounce with its clash of two a's.

December 29, 2018

IntruderChris

why not Più vecchio?

March 7, 2019

johaquila

That's how you can talk about your elder daughter if she is over 60 or so. It implies that she is actually old, not just older than a sibling.

March 7, 2019

nuovaforesta

My computer will not allow me to answer this question

April 9, 2019

susanfalotico

How can I answer this item

May 5, 2019

bigalexit

shouldn't it be "elder" instead of "older" for relatives??

February 16, 2013

peter2108

No. You use "elder" as a noun not an adjective. "I have two daughters the elder is twelve" In fact "I have two daughters the elder is older" is perfect grammatically.

March 11, 2013

johaquila

A minor correction: The key information is that (1) elder is a variant of older that can only be used with a person, and (2) it is never used predicatively. Example:

  • I have a younger sister and an elder sister. I call the elder elder because she is older than me.

In the example, each instance of elder could be replaced by older. But the one instance of older can't be replaced by elder because it's predicative. Note that in "elder sister", elder definitely functions as an adjective (used attributively).

March 5, 2016

opinionleader

Wow

March 31, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.