1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho un'altra figlia, ma le…

"Io ho un'altra figlia, ma lei è più grande."

Translation:I have another daughter, but she is older.

February 16, 2013

19 Comments


SDL_1987

Since when is "grande" translated as "older"?


lpr504

I thought the same thing. Just always think of it in terms of "What sounds better in English?" Although sometimes when I do this I get it wrong. It really is about exposing yourself to as much Italian as possible and letting it sink in. Remember, no one learns anything by not making mistakes. It is part of the process. Take guesses and see if you are right. If you are not then try again. CIAO!


johaquila

I have just seen a similar discussion in the Dutch course because Dutch and German use "bigger" with children in much the same way as Italian does. Which happens to be the opposite of how English uses "little" with children. A "little" child is small, young and immature all at the same time, with none of these aspects really dominating. Similarly, for a child to be "più grande" means to be bigger, older and more mature all at the same time. The best one-word approximation in English is to say "older" because it sort of implies the other two.


maynard42

I translated it as bigger and it was accepted. Grande as older makes some sense. It would be similar to a girl saying "This is my big sister".


Nathan740070

All I can say is that it can work in Hebrew the same way.


LlamaNation01

So is this a comparative construction in Italian?


Bill98991

I think we have missed the point here. "Più grande" not "grande" is translated as older.


lindaj23

'Io' is not necessary.


kristencox

Is there a rule for when you use an apostrophe (un'altra)? I feel like sometimes words are contacted and then sometimes not.


johaquila

Just like in English, the apostrophe indicates that a word is shortened by one or more letters. In this case, una altra was contracted to un'altra, removing the a of una. I don't know if this particular contraction is obligatory, but it is certainly very common because una altra is a bit inconvenient to pronounce with its clash of two a's.


IntruderChris

why not Più vecchio?


johaquila

That's how you can talk about your elder daughter if she is over 60 or so. It implies that she is actually old, not just older than a sibling.


nuovaforesta

My computer will not allow me to answer this question


susanfalotico

How can I answer this item


AgostinhoR14

Why not: I have another child but she is older


unci14

how would I say she is taller?


susanfalotico

Lei è più alta.


Lbaosbt

Spanish, French, Italian all similar but!!!!! sometimes very different!!!! my, my

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.