1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi mâncăm prânzul."

"Noi mâncăm prânzul."

Translation:We eat lunch.

December 17, 2016

4 Comments


MarksAaron

Anyone know if this is borrowed from Italian 'pranzo', or a cognate of it?


1gn1t10n

Conform DEX, este din latinul prandium.

If a word sounds close to Italian, Spanish and French, it is probably because of the latin origin, no borrowing.

If it was borrowed, then it is most likely from French (see furculision :D).


ky9LZ

So are you supposed to say prânzul or prânz? In english I've never heard anyone say "we eat the lunch" with the definite article.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.