Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi mâncăm prânzul."

Translation:We eat lunch.

1 year ago

5 Comments


MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Anyone know if this is borrowed from Italian 'pranzo', or a cognate of it?

1 year ago

1gn1t10n
1gn1t10n

Conform DEX, este din latinul prandium.

If a word sounds close to Italian, Spanish and French, it is probably because of the latin origin, no borrowing.

If it was borrowed, then it is most likely from French (see furculision :D).

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Mulțumesc :)

1 year ago

AlusiaMali

Nobody says 'the lunch' just lunch. We eat lunch.

1 year ago

MotherEffi
MotherEffi

As I am going through this course, I notice a lot of the English translations are not quite Englishy. We use indefinite articles with words that denote professions, but I notice that that the English translations have left them out completely. I see phrases like: I am teacher. I am philosopher. Sort of like the Russians are saying it.

1 year ago