"Solange du nicht gelernt hast, werden wir nicht an den Strand gehen."

Translation:As long as you have not learned, we will not go to the beach.

February 16, 2013

12 Comments


marziotta

I translated it as "As long as you don't study, we won't go to the beach"

I don't know if it makes sense in English to mix up past and future like in this sentence.

March 2, 2013

VaterGut

It's normal to combine tenses like that. And, in fact, your sentence makes more sense than duo's. I've sent a comment to them explaining that 'learning' as it is used here requires a direct object, e.g. "....learned your your times tables...etc."

April 26, 2013

rkaup

Did you try "If you don't study,"?

March 13, 2013

MarcEvans

I feel like it should be translated "studied"

February 16, 2013

marziotta

Me too, the same old story with lernen und studieren...

March 2, 2013

Danmoller

I may be many things other than studying. Maybe the boy has stolen his mother's jewels again, he didn't learn from the last time.

August 20, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, it should. They just translated literally from the German.

June 8, 2013

moniemonemona

the English here is very awkward. I think we would tend to use an if clause: "If you haven't studied/learnt, we won't go to the beach."

August 21, 2013

Biomax

In another sentence I found "zu dem Strand gehen" so I was wondering when I have to say "an den Strand gehen" and when "zu dem Strand gehen"? Or do they mean the same?

July 2, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

They're both correct and nearly synonymous, but ‘an den Strand gehen’ would tend to be used if that's your main destination, whereas ‘zum Strand gehen’ would tend to be used if it's just one stop in a larger itinerary.

July 2, 2013

Biomax

I see! thank you

July 2, 2013

Libpor

Maybe the meaning is more persuasive punishment meant for an arrogant child.

If you aren't going to behave this time (you haven't learned your lesson yet), we will not go.

June 22, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.