1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Solange du nicht gelernt has…

"Solange du nicht gelernt hast, werden wir nicht an den Strand gehen."

Translation:As long as you have not learned, we will not go to the beach.

February 16, 2013

12 Comments


marziotta

I translated it as "As long as you don't study, we won't go to the beach"

I don't know if it makes sense in English to mix up past and future like in this sentence.


VaterGut

It's normal to combine tenses like that. And, in fact, your sentence makes more sense than duo's. I've sent a comment to them explaining that 'learning' as it is used here requires a direct object, e.g. "....learned your your times tables...etc."


rkaup

Did you try "If you don't study,"?


MarcEvans

I feel like it should be translated "studied"


marziotta

Me too, the same old story with lernen und studieren...


Danmoller

I may be many things other than studying. Maybe the boy has stolen his mother's jewels again, he didn't learn from the last time.


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, it should. They just translated literally from the German.


moniemonemona

the English here is very awkward. I think we would tend to use an if clause: "If you haven't studied/learnt, we won't go to the beach."


Biomax

In another sentence I found "zu dem Strand gehen" so I was wondering when I have to say "an den Strand gehen" and when "zu dem Strand gehen"? Or do they mean the same?


AndreasWitnstein

They're both correct and nearly synonymous, but ‘an den Strand gehen’ would tend to be used if that's your main destination, whereas ‘zum Strand gehen’ would tend to be used if it's just one stop in a larger itinerary.


Biomax

I see! thank you


Libpor

Maybe the meaning is more persuasive punishment meant for an arrogant child.

If you aren't going to behave this time (you haven't learned your lesson yet), we will not go.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.