Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are silent more than we talk!"

Translation:Noi tăcem mai mult decât noi vorbim!

1 year ago

6 Comments


Lachlan_Hunt

Why is it incorrect to say "noi" before "vorbim" in this sentence? I put "Noi tăcem mai mult ca noi vorbim" and it said I was wrong.

1 year ago

1gn1t10n
1gn1t10n

I cannot think of a good explanation, however I can confirm that it is incorrect to use "noi" a second time. The phrase already has a subject.

1 year ago

mjf92
mjf92

Any reason "Ca" can't be used here? Because it's been used in similar examples.

1 year ago

idkdjcjc

As a native romanian speaker, i can say that "ca" is used for comparisons of the same grade, such as "The water is as warm as the milk- Apa este la fel de calda ca laptele", but when you use "decat", it is used for comparisons of better,smaller, stronger,lighter etc. : "The milk is colder than the water- Laptele este mai rece decat apa"

10 months ago

AnitaSim1

Both mean 'as, like, than' therefore it's not correct to use it together.

11 months ago

AnitaSim1

It would mean something like that: "We listen more than that we talk"

11 months ago