1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We are silent more than we t…

"We are silent more than we talk!"

Translation:Noi tăcem mai mult decât noi vorbim!

December 17, 2016

8 Comments


mjf92

Any reason "Ca" can't be used here? Because it's been used in similar examples.


idkdjcjc

As a native romanian speaker, i can say that "ca" is used for comparisons of the same grade, such as "The water is as warm as the milk- Apa este la fel de calda ca laptele", but when you use "decat", it is used for comparisons of better,smaller, stronger,lighter etc. : "The milk is colder than the water- Laptele este mai rece decat apa"


AnitaSim1

It would mean something like that: "We listen more than that we talk"


Lachlan_Hunt

Why is it incorrect to say "noi" before "vorbim" in this sentence? I put "Noi tăcem mai mult ca noi vorbim" and it said I was wrong.


1gn1t10n

I cannot think of a good explanation, however I can confirm that it is incorrect to use "noi" a second time. The phrase already has a subject.


Gene947760

It was the word 'ca' that was marked wrong.


Violet_uwu

You were not supposed to put 'ca' in the sentence


dan286223

Mai mult tacem decat vorbim

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.