"Apar zece câini!"

Translation:Ten dogs appear!

12/17/2016, 11:47:52 AM

4 Comments


houdmoed

Why not 'there appear ten dogs'?

4/21/2018, 8:23:25 AM

cosmo-pedant

"There appears (a noun)" or "there appear (plural nouns)" [locational ?] versus "There appears to be. . . ." [presentational] are different structures. The Romanian sentence here does not appear to use what is called the "presentational structure" in English so it does seem to refer to a place ("there") impliedly [that is, as opposed to "There appears to be ten dogs."] Alo?

7/21/2018, 12:10:40 PM

Lachlan_Hunt

Why is Apar at the beginning of this sentence in Romanian? Why isn't it "Zece câini apar!"?

12/17/2016, 11:47:52 AM

1gn1t10n

You could do that, however "Zece câini apar!" sounds straight out of a poem. In real life you say "Apar zece câini!".

12/17/2016, 11:13:25 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.