"She shows us."

Translation:Ea ne arată nouă.

December 17, 2016

9 Comments


MicahFerguson

Is the noua necessary?

December 17, 2016

potestasity

Generally no. What's strange is that it affects the meaning of the sentence. The English sentence is ambiguous, she could either be showing us something or showing us to someone. That ambiguity is kept in the Romanian sentence "Ea ne arată."
But, "Ea ne arată nouă." can only mean that she is showing us something.

December 17, 2016

Motanu11

I agree with your last translation potestasity. Otherwise, what is it doing in a lesson on dative pronouns. A diagram of the English sentence would depict only a subject (nominative), a verb and a direct object (accusative) -- No indirect object, no dative case. If however your last translation is assumed, then the English sentence should have been, "She shows us {something}. Then, {something} would be the direct object (accusative) and "us" would be the indirect object (dative).

June 14, 2017

PaulMinden

Great explanation -- multumim! Out of curiosity, could 'ea ne arata noua' also mean "she shows us ourselves'? As in, she (perhaps a psychiatrist?) is helping us take an introspective look at ourselves?

December 31, 2016

Elena_Bostanica

Technically yes, but it sounds very, very unnatural and it's highly unlikely that you will ever hear someone say that. I would rather use the verb "a descoperi" ("to discover") to get that meaning. For example: "Ea ne ajută să ne descoperim" (She helps us discover ourselves).

February 7, 2017

splittongue

great explanation potestasity, "gând la gând cu bucurie!”...

have a lingot...

July 18, 2017

NicoGiuliani

Is the sentence, "Ea ne arată pe noi" acceptable?

March 20, 2017

splittongue

yes, see potestasity's great explanation above, ”ea ne arată pe noi (cuiva)” would mean ”she shows us (to somebody)”, as opposite to ”ea ne arată nouă (ceva)” which only means ”she shows us (something)”. That is because ”pe noi” is accusative, and ”nouă” is dative. Anyhow, we are here in a dative lesson...

July 18, 2017

KevinSmith777042

How to decide not to put the Noua( at the start?

June 29, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.