"The lamp is expensive."

Translation:Η λάμπα είναι ακριβή.

December 17, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Glossmad

το φωτιστικό είναι ακριβό?


Dimitra956826

It's been added, thank you ^.^


slavko_dzulovic

I wrote "Το λάμπα είναι ακριβός" and it didn't accept, pointing out that i should've used "φωτιστικό" instead?


Dimitra956826

Don't forget about the genders ;)

The word λάμπα is feminine in gender, so the correct translation would be "η λάμπα είναι ακριβή".

(Φωτιστικό popped up because you used the article το. If there is a translation with the article you chose, then Duolingo doesn't mark the article as incorrect, but the noun -in this case, λάμπα)


Vemund63

I mix the words ακριβη and αριστω. The first should mean expensive, the second something like excellent. But, the second could be the origin of the word aristokrat, so therefore I associate it with unjustice.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.