"According to us, he is bad."

Translation:Selon nous, il est mauvais.

February 16, 2013

50 Comments


Shavonne_5

I've been taught that "méchant" means "mean", and not "bad".

February 23, 2013

Cheyne

Ditto. This is a poor multiple choice question.

September 28, 2014

acruns14

so was i. this website can be so inconsistent with whether or not it wants an exact translation.

July 22, 2014

Yuujen

Yes but 'a bad man' can mean the same as 'a mean man' much like méchant and mauvais.

March 27, 2013

robertcolin

In France "Mauvais" has not the same meaning that "Méchant". "Un homme méchant est mauvais" but "Un homme mauvais n'est pas toujours (is not always) méchant"

September 8, 2014

Zanninvt

I was taught that "mechant" meant naughty, rather than evil...but I'm going with what Duo has given & they accepted it.

November 7, 2013

DiverRon

I agree there is a big difference between chien mechant and chien mauvais. One could be badly behaved the other is dangerous.

January 15, 2015

niels87

When is it again, you can say: "c'est" instead of "Il est". I used "Il est" in this instance and was marked as correct but I'm wondered if I could have used "c'est"?

July 3, 2013

Sitesurf

Pls copy/paste what follows somewhere on your desk and go back to it until you know the rule by heart:

In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used every time pronoun it, she, he or they is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: modifier (1) + noun (+ adjective)

o it is + noun = c'est + modifier + noun (+ adjective)

o she is + noun = c'est + modifier + noun (+ adjective)

o he is + noun = c'est + modifier + noun (+ adjective)

o they are + noun = ce sont + modifier + noun (+ adjective)

(1)NOTE: French nouns are always used with "modifiers": articles, definite or indefinite (le/la/les, un/une/des) or possessive adjectives (mon/ma/mes, etc) or demonstrative adjectives (ce/cette/ces) or numeral (deux, trois...).

(2)NOTE: the above rule has no exception with indefinite article un/une/des, but a few exceptions with other modifiers:

  • he is THE chief = IL est LE chef (single statute) + c'est LE chef

  • she is HIS second wife = ELLE est SA seconde épouse (single statute) + c'est SA seconde épouse

July 3, 2013

Ruddell

Did not expect to learn this in this thread, but now I know. Thanks.

July 18, 2014

sandeepa2

Merci beaucoup Sitesurf

September 30, 2014

H_eyelid

copied/pasted ;)

August 12, 2013

niels87

Thanks a lot :) I'll try to memorize it

July 3, 2013

danfda

I am replying so I can have a record of this post because the Duo app won't let me copy/paste. Merci!

August 6, 2015

CJ.Dennis

You can search for this thread on the website by its title or contents. Then you can copy and paste!

May 14, 2016

benrow

Duolingo is méchant for taking a star away . Bad is not equal to mean . Sometimes you have to be mean to be good. Give me my heart back

November 30, 2014

LindseyN001

why not "mal" instead of "mauvais"?

December 8, 2013

Sitesurf

"mal" is an adverb, as if you wrote "he is badly"

December 8, 2013

PoppyFranklin

Difference between "selon" and "d'après"?

February 16, 2013

Sitesurf

None in this case.

February 16, 2013

SoniaMarie7

Sorry i havent come across d'apres yet. All i know is apres means after. What is the full form of this contraction, de + apres? Is this also an idiomatic expression and what are its uses?

Can i say- ce livre n'est pas trop bon d'apres mon mari. This book is not so good according to my husband.

August 13, 2015

shalfyard

d'apres translates literally to "from after" or slightly less ugly English of "from what". So, in your example, the book is not so good from what my husband says. Not the most elegant to translate to English but is commonly used in French.

August 24, 2015

Son965376

Thanks for the reply. So if i use selon nous or d'apres in this sentence, i will still be conveying the same thought? (Albeit one will be more awkward sounding than the other).

August 24, 2015

Sitesurf

None of them is awkward and they are strictly interchangeable.

August 25, 2015

Ishdeep.Singh

"D'après". .. and. " selon" . . . what's the difference . .?

February 28, 2015

Danothy

Selon on, il est mauvais was rejected. Is on not always exchangable for nous?

April 13, 2015

Sitesurf

"on" misses a few forms and uses: it cannot be used as direct or indirect object, or as a multi-subject.

April 13, 2015

AnnaTall

shouldn't 'est' be 'soit' in fact?

October 17, 2013

Sitesurf

No, indicative present is fine, no need for subjunctive here.

October 17, 2013

Rebekah101

what's wrong with using 'notre' here, I thought it was formal for 'us'?

May 19, 2014

Sitesurf

notre is a possessive adjective = our

May 20, 2014

Rebekah101

Thanks Sitesurf!

May 20, 2014

shalfyard

I had to REALLY think about this one in a multiple choice selection... More than I like admitting. Got it right in the end :D

December 19, 2014

ThiagoBrig

Why not "accordant nous"?

October 21, 2014

Sitesurf

Verb "accorder" means "to grant" (accorder une faveur) or "tune" (musical instrument).

The French gerund (Verb-ant) is rare and for specific uses: "il s'est coupé le doigt en accordant le piano" (he cut his finger while tuning the piano).

"According to" is an idiom which translates to another set of idioms: 'selon' or 'd'après'.

October 21, 2014

VivianSteindal

I wrote "selon pour nous" but it was wrong. Why no "pour" here?

January 4, 2015

shalfyard

"Selon" = "According to", adding "pour" isn't necessary.

January 5, 2015

madeofmorebees

Why can't I use mal?

March 11, 2015

travelingCook

It is this type of question which later creates confusion between méchant and mauvais. In other questions, when seeing mean, I would translate as mauvais and get it wrong! If bad is mean, why can't mean also be bad? The picklist in this question forces you to choose méchant for bad. I hate the picklists as they are usually too easy.

March 20, 2015

liampa

Agh, cannot copy paste on tablet. Is there a link to this page on web somewhere please.

May 27, 2015

Sitesurf

this is a link to a perfect explanation of this concept: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

May 28, 2015

vickilosasso

Thank you so much Sitesurf! After reading your explanation and Camille's, I feel like I finally "get" this!

August 9, 2015

liampa

Many thanks for the link :-)

August 9, 2015

lolong143

weird sentence..where could i used this sentence?

September 12, 2015

tru_lie

Why isn't the word "mal" acceptable for bad?

August 3, 2016

Sitesurf

"mal" is an adverb that cannot qualify a person or thing.

You can comment on a situation with demonstrative pronouns: "c'est mal/ceci est mal/cela est mal" = it/this/that is bad.

But when you want to describe a real person or thing with a noun or a pronoun, you need the adjective "mauvais, mauvaise, mauvais, mauvaises": il est mauvais, elle est mauvaise, les haricots sont mauvaiss, les procédures sont mauvaises...

August 4, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Is it the same rule for bien/bon?

August 8, 2016

Sitesurf

For people:

"il est bon" means "he is good" (good at something he does well).

"il est bien" can mean "he is comfortable" (in this armchair, in his new house) or "he is a decent person" (c'est un homme bien).

For things:

"elle est bonne" means "it is tasty" (soup, peach, drink... anything edible) - same for the masculine version.

"c'est bon" is either "it is tasty" or just "OK": "8 heures demain matin, c'est bon pour toi ? Oui, c'est bon."

"c'est bien" has a variety of meanings: this is right, fair, fine, good...

August 8, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.