"The article's written by the man."

Translation:Το άρθρο γράφεται από τον άντρα.

12/17/2016, 1:23:20 PM

7 Comments


gpbalis

article's is the possessive form of article. One should say "article is" for this usage. Using this contraction is very informal at best and slang at worst.

Usually used in articles or stories in describing or expressing dialogue. In spoken English more like slurring words together rather than a true contraction.

12/17/2016, 1:23:20 PM

Rafforza

Contracted 's is informal but perfectly correct English for both is & has according to Cambridge English.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/writing/contractions

The idea that it's incorrect is a myth.

12/17/2016, 3:57:38 PM

gpbalis

All the examples in the linked site for 's are used with pronouns. He's, she's , it's, etc. All can be used in informal writing and are of course common in everyday usage. I don't believe that is the case with nouns.

12/17/2016, 6:21:31 PM

Rafforza

Sorry, but the examples are not all pronouns. In this example from the site you can see that Sister is not a pronoun.

Further, they explicitly state: "Contractions can occur after nouns, names, here, there and now and question words." I teach English to foreigners specifically for Cambridge English exams. When I started, I too was surprised by the way Cambridge taught this contraction. I think the reason for this is that we native speakers learn from our elementary school teachers not to use this form of the contraction precisely because it's informal. The nuance that gets lost in the elementary school classroom is that this is simply informal, not ungrammatical.

12/18/2016, 9:33:58 AM

gpbalis

I don't mean to be disrespectful but the sentence you used as an example is wrong on so many levels I don't know where to begin.

"My sister is got married" is grammatically INCORRECT and that is what "My sister's got married" represents. Without the ' then it is a proper english sentence meaning my sisters (plural) were married (hopefully all on the same day possibly saving their father some money).

Again, using 's with sister to mean "sister is" is extremely informal and would be considered very bad form unless writing dialogue in a novel or an article describing something said by someone using English very poorly.

I can't debate the point as to whether it is completely out of bounds in terms of being grammatically correct or not, as language is an interest of mine but it is not my formal field of expertise. Since you teach English you might want to research it further. I followed the linked sight you gave us and all contractions listed there for is were utilized with pronouns only.

I do not purport to be an expert and if there is other evidence I would enjoy reviewing it and being enlightened :-) Thanks for the debate.

12/18/2016, 1:49:13 PM

Rafforza

The sentence I used as an example is from the Cambridge website I linked to. You have to read a little of it to actually get to that part.

It's not "My sister is. .." it's "My sister has. .."

And no - it would not be something used to exemplify poor English in literature.

12/18/2016, 9:27:15 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Thanks for the report :)

12/17/2016, 2:13:46 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.