1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο θείος του ζει στη Γερμανία…

"Ο θείος του ζει στη Γερμανία."

Translation:His uncle lives in Germany.

December 17, 2016

8 Comments


gpbalis

just an fyi

duo is marking ......στη Γερμανια....... as correct sometimes and sometimes marks it wrong correcting it to.......... στην Γερμανια


Theo_Matrakas

Hi! Both are considered correct and have been added as correct answers :)


mizinamo

Really? Can στην always be used (optionally) in the feminine accusative, even if the next word starts with a fricative?


KateAdams20

Hi there, it is still doing this. I am doing a strengthening session and it marked me wrong both ways on different questions. Also could someone tell me which consonants mean that I remove the ν? Thanks very much.


mizinamo

Here's a page from a Greek schoolbook: http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSDIM-F102/580/3784,16613/

The first orange box says, "These words [την, αυτήν, δεν, μην] keep their final -ν when the following word starts with a vowel or with one of the consonants κ, π, τ, one of the digraphs μπ, ντ, γκ, or one of the doubles(*) ξ, ψ."

(*) - not sure how to translate it - I believe it refers to letters that represent two sounds, i.e. /ks/ or /ps/ respectively.

So basically: when the next word starts with a vowel or with a plosive consonant, voiced or unvoiced (/b d g p t k/), including when that consonant is part of an affricate such as /ts dz ps ks/.


KateAdams20

Thanks that's really helpful. :) :)


konosp

Actually, when the word that follows starts with some certain consonants, the final ν is ommited. Kind of like "a" and "an". But it's not that big of a mistake.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.