"Αυτή είναι η γιατρός της οποίας ο άντρας είναι δικαστής."

Translation:She is the doctor whose husband is a judge.

December 17, 2016

8 Comments


gpbalis

I wrote γιατρος as this was a type what you hear exercise for me.

My question is if this was a translate the English into Greek exercise would you accept ....ιατρος......... for doctor?

December 17, 2016

troll1995

Yes, it's perfectly correct and accepted.

December 17, 2016

gpbalis

thanks again

December 17, 2016

sifis211

άνδρας should be accepted too.

September 6, 2017

mizinamo

That's pronounced slightly differently, to the best of my knowledge.

In "type what you hear" exercises, you have to type the word that the speaker says, not a synonym that is pronounced differently -- even if that might be the word you would personally use.

September 6, 2017

Jon345104

I wrote This is her doctor whose husband is a judge how would this be written in Greek so I can compare the two sentences

October 24, 2018

mizinamo

You would need two της: one for η γιατρός της “her doctor” and another one for της οποίας “whose”.

October 24, 2018

uw6bKIKY

Again the word "a" was missing in the options so I can't correctly complete this. I don't know how to take a screenshot and send to help, so can you let them know? I keep encountering missing words in the options at the moment.

April 30, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.