1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι η γιατρός της οπο…

"Αυτή είναι η γιατρός της οποίας ο άντρας είναι δικαστής."

Translation:She is the doctor whose husband is a judge.

December 17, 2016

10 Comments


gpbalis

I wrote γιατρος as this was a type what you hear exercise for me.

My question is if this was a translate the English into Greek exercise would you accept ....ιατρος......... for doctor?


troll1995

Yes, it's perfectly correct and accepted.


sifis211

άνδρας should be accepted too.


mizinamo

That's pronounced slightly differently, to the best of my knowledge.

In "type what you hear" exercises, you have to type the word that the speaker says, not a synonym that is pronounced differently -- even if that might be the word you would personally use.


JOSHOCLOCK

Wow. This is really difficult to wrap my head around.


Jon345104

I wrote This is her doctor whose husband is a judge how would this be written in Greek so I can compare the two sentences


mizinamo

You would need two της: one for η γιατρός της “her doctor” and another one for της οποίας “whose”.


HastaLaVista83

As an alternative translation "Αυτή είναι η γιατρός που ο άντρας της είναι δικαστής." should be correct, too, right?


troll1995

Yes, it is :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.