"Dört köpeğimiz var."

Translation:We have four dogs.

12/17/2016, 2:14:49 PM

5 Comments


Zmarinaren

why is there no "bizim" in the beginning? can it just be omitted in all cases? so would it be correct to say "üç kedim var" for "i have three cats"?

2/17/2017, 7:12:02 PM

BahattinB

It is omitted here as usual because there is no need to use it. And yes for your question.

11/3/2018, 11:41:37 PM

neo_rd

Biz dört köpeğler var. İs this gramatically correct?

1/7/2017, 10:29:26 AM

klose777

"Bizim dört köpeğimiz var."

1/8/2017, 10:12:40 AM

Selcen_Ozturk

no it has no meaning. first of all numbers are followed by singular nouns. And you cannot say "biz...var", you have to say "bizim ...miz var"

1/7/2017, 11:30:40 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.