Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat the first apple."

Translation:Tu manges la première pomme.

1
4 years ago

35 Comments


GreatGreenEyes

Why does Duolingo seem to have so much cannibalism going on? One of my options was "Tu manges la premiere fille."

25
Reply3 years ago

JoeyClavette

Cannibalism isn't what popped to mind for me.

39
Reply13 years ago

canadianchic1450

LOL My third option was "Tu manges la premiere femme." #Cannibalism

3
Reply1 year ago

sakib2212

Coz DUO had experience on it....

0
Reply3 years ago

kalebsnguyen

Oui, mdr! Le cannibalisme est partout sur Duolingo!

0
Reply3 years ago

MelodyJoyyyy

Why not, "la pomme première?"

8
Reply3 years ago

DreamtSound

I think it falls on the BANGS category in which is Numbers (N).

And therefore, "first" is included as an exception.

8
Reply3 years ago

MelodyJoyyyy

Vous avez raison! Merci beaucoup!

1
Reply3 years ago

kristoff95

What is the bangs category?

1
Reply3 years ago

DreamtSound

BANGS stands for:

B-Beauty

A-Age

N-Numbers/New

G-Good/Bad

S-Size

The acronyms are the adjectives (in French) that must be placed BEFORE a noun.

EDIT: I made a mistake here. It's AFTER a noun.

14
Reply3 years ago

Jackalopalen

So where does même fit into that. Or is it just another exception?

0
Reply3 years ago

Almer18
Almer18

Thanks

0
Reply1 year ago

cupcakemartian

I hate dolingo

0
Reply1 year ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

This sounded like a command, though. What would the command form look like?

2
Reply4 years ago

DXLi
DXLi
Mod

In general, you can form the imperative tense by dropping the personal pronoun.

Mangez la première pomme.

13
Reply4 years ago

nanabananaof8

I chose tu manges la premiere pomme and vous mangez ... Why not correct?

1
Reply3 years ago

twiztedfate

if you put either "tu manges la première pomme" or "vous mangez la première pomme" it will accept it

1
Reply3 years ago

monoki919

OHHHHHHHhhhhh... I kept saying "Vous manges"

0
Reply1 year ago

Ian935305

No it doesn't. .can't progress

0
Reply7 months ago

Adro196234
Adro196234

I used the 'tu' form and got it wrong

0
Reply4 months ago

kevinobrien1000

It missed one of the solutions pooooop

1
Reply3 years ago

Kristina823

Adam and Eve?

1
Reply2 years ago

EmmanuelAdu-

Doesn't matter which answer you choose you simply can't progress

1
Reply2 years ago

Ian935305

Yes..can't go on...all 3 answers are wrong according to the little green owl...what to do?

0
Reply7 months ago

Kanwal677

Why is "tu manges la première pomme" incorrect?

1
Reply5 months ago

Xerneas777

WHy is is like that

0
Reply3 years ago

kikimars

Volunteers just gonna have fun!

0
Reply3 years ago

oragamiqueen

Why is it "première pomme" instead of "pomme première"? Isn't "first" just another adjective?

0
Reply3 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

If I want you to eat the apple first (before I do) as opposed to the first apple, would I say "Tu manges premierement le pomme"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Oliva663151
Oliva663151

they should accept my answer of mangez

0
Reply2 years ago

johnnyrains

I thought it was a command. As opposed to a statement. I would be a statement if it were, "You ate the first apple"

0
Reply2 years ago

AntHenson

I totally ate the first lady. Sorry Barack.

0
Reply2 years ago

to-mor
to-mor

I read this as a command "YOU eat the first apple" . Mangez la premiere pomme.

0
Reply2 years ago

hollijm

Yeah.... agree. Why not "mangez vous la premiere pomme".

0
Reply1 year ago

Ian935305

Stuck on this question...can't move on..locked

0
Reply7 months ago