"Îi dau băiatului un ghiozdan roșu."

Translation:I give the boy a red schoolbag.

December 17, 2016

3 Comments


Renardo11

The multiple choice text offers the alternatives băiatului and băieților. In my opinion both make a correct sentence; I can give a single schoolbag to several boys. It would be better if the “wrong” alternative had a grammatical problem (such as a nominative noun).

December 17, 2016

potestasity

If the multiple choice still keeps the unstressed form of the pronoun (îi), then using the plural is indeed wrong. It should be "Le dau băieților un ghiozdan roșu."

December 17, 2016

Renardo11

Thanks / mulțumesc!

December 17, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.