1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Îi dau băiatului un ghiozdan…

"Îi dau băiatului un ghiozdan roșu."

Translation:I give the boy a red schoolbag.

December 17, 2016

3 Comments


Renardo_11

The multiple choice text offers the alternatives băiatului and băieților. In my opinion both make a correct sentence; I can give a single schoolbag to several boys. It would be better if the “wrong” alternative had a grammatical problem (such as a nominative noun).


potestasity

If the multiple choice still keeps the unstressed form of the pronoun (îi), then using the plural is indeed wrong. It should be "Le dau băieților un ghiozdan roșu."


Renardo_11

Thanks / mulțumesc!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.