1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "In my city, there is a Chris…

"In my city, there is a Christian church and a Muslim mosque."

Translation:Στην πόλη μου υπάρχει ένας χριστιανικός ναός και ένα μουσουλμανικό τζαμί.

December 17, 2016

25 Comments


laocai

Shouldn't it be "υπάρχουν" instead of "υπάρχει" if there are two subjects?


Dimitra956826

In this case, yes. (But both singular and plural are used).

But keep in mind that's not always the case. It depends on whether the nouns are independent or not.

exp. Hamburger and fries is my favorite food - Το χάμπουργκερ με πατάτες τηγανητές είναι το αγαπημένο μου φαγητό, όχι φαγητά. They are not independent from each other, so you use singular instead of plural, both in English and in Greek. ^.^


GianPaolo382731

So why υπάρχουν is not accepted?


laocai

Ok, I understand. Thanks a lot! :)


KeithAndre18

To Dimitra's comment that both singular and plural are used, this might be because the sentence can be interpreted two ways: Using "there is", the second "there is" is implied and thus not needed, i.e., "In my city there is a Christian church and [there is] a Muslim mosque." When using "there are", you are referring to the two buildings collectively, and thus there is no implied second "there are". ... There are folks here that are far more versed in the rules if grammar than I could ever hope to be, but that is what I see as the reason both are correct.


troll1995

No, the same way a "there are" is not needed here. ;)


nacreousnereid

But "there are" is actually more correct for this sentence. "In my city there are a Christian church and a Muslim mosque."


SergioCrem1

Why the suggestion given is εκκλεσία, not ναός, and then εκκλεσία is marked as a mistake?


mizinamo

The correct spelling is εκκλησία.

And it's feminine (like almost all words that end in -α but not -μα).

What was your entire answer?


joe_t4

Ναός = church building / temple........ εκκλησία = church.


G.Georgopoulos

Either translation is fine, practically, "church" translates to both "εκκλησία" and "ναός". "Temple", on the other hand, can only have the meaning of "ναός" ;)


Condorandi

Thank you for your explanation. I always thought that "εκκλησία" was more appropriate for an Orthodox Christian church than "ναός" because "ναός" was used for pagan gods while "εκκλησία" was used to honor the "only god" Jesus Christ.


jasonjk11

This question forced me to check an incorrect answer (the correct answer, but with και substituted with κι) in order to get it correct. Im on android and its a "check all correct answers"


Dimitra956826

Sorry, but it's actually correct. Και could be substituted with κι whenever the next word starts with a vowel. In this case, ένα does start with a vowel.

It's not mandatory, yet it's not incorrect. It's just a bit rare to see in common, informally written texts. ^.^


bonbayel

When μουσουλμανικός and when μουσουλμάνος; It seems like i alwas have them wrong. I assume the first is a person and the second an adjective, but i still get it wrong.


Dimitra956826

Quite the opposite. Μουσουλμάνος refers to the person, and μουσουλμανικός is the adjective, that refers to everything else. :P I wouldn't say they are too hard to tell apart, since almost every word ending in -ικός is an adjective. ^.^


bonbayel

I got my first and last mixed up. I've figured out the --ικος ending. When I wrote that, I thought I'd written the right one and it kept being wrong. But I might have had another error. It doesn't always show you where.


Jon345104

I used μία χριστιανική εκκλησία DL said it should of been μια no accent is this right


G.Georgopoulos

It had not been added, it's ok now.


ChrissieRe2

This was already completed for me!


SueMacDona4

couldn't i use μια instead of ενας?


D_..
Mod
Plus

No because ναός is masculine. Μία is used for feminine nouns (like εκκλησία) and ένα for neuter nouns (like τζαμί).


Theo428955

The English sentence is incorrect. There are two nominative nouns or subjects - church and mosque. The verb should be the plural - are. If that is true in English, would then the Greek verb be υπάρχουν?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.