"In my city, there is a Christian church and a Muslim mosque."

Translation:Στην πόλη μου υπάρχει ένας χριστιανικός ναός και ένα μουσουλμανικό τζαμί.

December 17, 2016

19 Comments


laocai

Shouldn't it be "υπάρχουν" instead of "υπάρχει" if there are two subjects?

December 17, 2016

Dimitra956826

In this case, yes. (But both singular and plural are used).

But keep in mind that's not always the case. It depends on whether the nouns are independent or not.

exp. Hamburger and fries is my favorite food - Το χάμπουργκερ με πατάτες τηγανητές είναι το αγαπημένο μου φαγητό, όχι φαγητά. They are not independent from each other, so you use singular instead of plural, both in English and in Greek. ^.^

December 17, 2016

laocai

Ok, I understand. Thanks a lot! :)

December 18, 2016

troll1995

No, the same way a "there are" is not needed here. ;)

December 17, 2016

joeTatt1

Ναός = church building / temple........ εκκλησία = church.

October 31, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Either translation is fine, practically, "church" translates to both "εκκλησία" and "ναός". "Temple", on the other hand, can only have the meaning of "ναός" ;)

October 31, 2018

SergioCrem1

Why the suggestion given is εκκλεσία, not ναός, and then εκκλεσία is marked as a mistake?

April 24, 2019

mizinamo

The correct spelling is εκκλησία.

And it's feminine (like almost all words that end in -α but not -μα).

What was your entire answer?

May 1, 2019

jasonjk11

This question forced me to check an incorrect answer (the correct answer, but with και substituted with κι) in order to get it correct. Im on android and its a "check all correct answers"

July 3, 2017

Dimitra956826

Sorry, but it's actually correct. Και could be substituted with κι whenever the next word starts with a vowel. In this case, ένα does start with a vowel.

It's not mandatory, yet it's not incorrect. It's just a bit rare to see in common, informally written texts. ^.^

July 3, 2017

SHGMEVAL

Not correct

January 7, 2018

mizinamo

What do you mean?

What did you see that you think is not correct? What about it is not correct, in your opinion, and what would be the correct version?

January 8, 2018

bonbayel

When μουσουλμανικός and when μουσουλμάνος; It seems like i alwas have them wrong. I assume the first is a person and the second an adjective, but i still get it wrong.

December 11, 2018

Dimitra956826

Quite the opposite. Μουσουλμάνος refers to the person, and μουσουλμανικός is the adjective, that refers to everything else. :P I wouldn't say they are too hard to tell apart, since almost every word ending in -ικός is an adjective. ^.^

December 11, 2018

bonbayel

I got my first and last mixed up. I've figured out the --ικος ending. When I wrote that, I thought I'd written the right one and it kept being wrong. But I might have had another error. It doesn't always show you where.

December 11, 2018

Jon345104

I used μία χριστιανική εκκλησία DL said it should of been μια no accent is this right

January 7, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

It had not been added, it's ok now.

January 8, 2019

ChrissieRe2

This was already completed for me!

April 7, 2019

meanox

πάντως στα ιταλικά που κάνω τώρα (επίπεδο 18) δεν έχω δει τόσες αναφορές σε θρησκείες!

April 25, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.