"You have boys."

Translation:Voi aveți băieți.

December 17, 2016

12 Comments


InesFlavia1

i don't understand why this was marked as wrong if i meant to say "tu ai băieți". You is the equivalent to both "tu" & "voi" in romanian

January 6, 2018

FilipFilip17

I prefer “Aveți băieți” because it rhymes.

August 20, 2017

arracachaco

If boy is băiat, why is it the plural băieți and not băiati? As for bărbat, bărbati (if I'm not mistaken). Is it because of the diptongue ia? And why does it change from t to ț? Thanks.

December 17, 2016

1gn1t10n

I don't remember any rule, however I do remember even the natives having to learn quite a few irregular plurals. Here are some more:

  • halat/halate, palat/palate, ducat/ducate
  • pat/paturi
  • prelat/prelaţi

Look at the bright side: you have to remember only the plural, and you automatically know the gender of the noun based on the termination.

December 17, 2016

arracachaco

Oh, righ, the irregular plurals! We have a lot of them also in Italian... Thanks!

January 5, 2017

Daria21946

It depends. At this day we still debate on some plurals. There isn't any rule for them you just have to learn them over time

February 10, 2019

Richlogos

In spite of Romanian's slavic influences, it has some wonderful conservative features as a romance language, sometimes as conservative as Sardinian or Italian. In this example, "aveți" follows its root, the Latin "habētis" so closely, virtually identical to the Italian equivalent "avete" or the Sardinian "aviti". A fascinating language.

April 14, 2019

Robbadob

You can really see the resemblance side by side:

habēo / am / ho
habēs / ai / hai
habet / are / ha
habēmus / avem / abbiamo
habētis / aveți / avete
habent / au / hanno

It's cool to see the different ways Latin evolved in each area.

[2019/04/19]

April 19, 2019

rev-pressley

Romanian is a beautiful lanfuage, different from the other Romantic languages IMHO.

May 19, 2018

Hector290697

And faster, less wordy, and to the point with the grammar compared to its sister languages.

June 29, 2018

VarstniculMeek

"tu ai baieti" si "ai baieti" sunt de asemenea corect. eu stiu. sunt roman.

August 1, 2018

Ryan189684

Both "voi aveți băieți" and "tu ai băieți" should be correct, producing the result "Other correct answers:" at the bottom indicating plural/singular.

February 21, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.