"You have boys."

Translation:Voi aveți băieți.

December 17, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InesFlavia1

i don't understand why this was marked as wrong if i meant to say "tu ai băieți". You is the equivalent to both "tu" & "voi" in romanian


Daria21946

It is true but tu is for singular and voi for plural. In this case you were supposed to use the plural


InesFlavia1

I understand but there is no indication that it was meant to be used in the plural


SailMaitevo

Now "tu" and "voi" are accepted


FilipFilip17

I prefer “Aveți băieți” because it rhymes.


VarstniculMeek

"tu ai baieti" si "ai baieti" sunt de asemenea corect. eu stiu. sunt roman.


Richlogos

In spite of Romanian's slavic influences, it has some wonderful conservative features as a romance language, sometimes as conservative as Sardinian or Italian. In this example, "aveți" follows its root, the Latin "habētis" so closely, virtually identical to the Italian equivalent "avete" or the Sardinian "aviti". A fascinating language.


Robbadob

You can really see the resemblance side by side:

habēo / am / ho
habēs / ai / hai
habet / are / ha
habēmus / avem / abbiamo
habētis / aveți / avete
habent / au / hanno

It's cool to see the different ways Latin evolved in each area.

[2019/04/19]


[deactivated user]

    Romanian is a beautiful lanfuage, different from the other Romantic languages IMHO.


Hector290697

    And faster, less wordy, and to the point with the grammar compared to its sister languages.


AlphaMale2099

    Both "voi aveți băieți" and "tu ai băieți" should be correct, producing the result "Other correct answers:" at the bottom indicating plural/singular.


arracachaco

    If boy is băiat, why is it the plural băieți and not băiati? As for bărbat, bărbati (if I'm not mistaken). Is it because of the diptongue ia? And why does it change from t to ț? Thanks.


1gn1t10n

    I don't remember any rule, however I do remember even the natives having to learn quite a few irregular plurals. Here are some more:

    • halat/halate, palat/palate, ducat/ducate
    • pat/paturi
    • prelat/prelaţi

    Look at the bright side: you have to remember only the plural, and you automatically know the gender of the noun based on the termination.


arracachaco

    Oh, righ, the irregular plurals! We have a lot of them also in Italian... Thanks!


Daria21946

    It depends. At this day we still debate on some plurals. There isn't any rule for them you just have to learn them over time

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.