1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He continues."

"He continues."

Translation:Αυτός συνεχίζει.

December 17, 2016

9 Comments


Snekre

I keep hearing 'sinegiegie' instead of 'sinegiezie'. Should be the latter no? Thanks!


Dimitra956826

It sounds fine to me. It should sound something like "see-ne-hee-zee." ^.^


Snekre

You're right, now that I'm at my pc it sounds fine. Maybe it's my phone. :)


E0nt6

Sounds wrong for me too


Dmatafonov

σ is not pronounced or I dont hear it?


troll1995

It is, but there is a "long" σ sound because αυτός ends in -ς also. So the two σs "merge" into one, longer σ.


Dimitra956826

It is, but you might be missing it because of the ς in αυτός. ^.^


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Sounds like "cine hehe:)" on the app

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.