1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un bărbat"

"un bărbat"

Translation:a man

December 17, 2016

9 Comments


Alexa319

stiu romana doar ca am terminat de invatat engleza si n-am ce invata si vreau mai muuuult xp


StepanAmal

Alexa și eu sunt româncă și fac germană.Te ajuta foarte mult


weitzhandler

I still didn't get the difference between o and un.


swagirl2020

O is female and un is male


AlexOctavi2

O is for feminin and un is for masculin


oporto11

That speaker is in a rush!


Maysam340153

O is for females and Un is for males


Robbadob

It's less male vs female as it is feminine vs masculine. Most nouns' genders come from Latin, which were assigned pretty much arbitrarily.

Occasionally, grammatical gender will match up with biological sex or cultural connotation, but you mostly just have to memorise.

[2019/04/18]

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.