"un bărbat"

Translation:a man

December 17, 2016

8 Comments


Alexa319

stiu romana doar ca am terminat de invatat engleza si n-am ce invata si vreau mai muuuult xp

December 17, 2016

StepanAmal

Alexa și eu sunt româncă și fac germană.Te ajuta foarte mult

October 21, 2017

GaraiKarin

La fel:))))

August 30, 2018

weitzhandler

I still didn't get the difference between o and un.

March 23, 2017

swagirl2020

O is female and un is male

May 23, 2017

AlexOctavi2

O is for feminin and un is for masculin

March 11, 2018

Maysam340153

O is for females and Un is for males

December 15, 2018

Robbadob

It's less male vs female as it is feminine vs masculine. Most nouns' genders come from Latin, which were assigned pretty much arbitrarily.

Occasionally, grammatical gender will match up with biological sex or cultural connotation, but you mostly just have to memorise.

[2019/04/18]

April 18, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.