1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The man has many financial d…

"The man has many financial debts."

Translation:Ο άντρας έχει πολλά οικονομικά χρέη.

December 17, 2016

9 Comments


Marva441926

What is the singular form of χρέη? And are there other neuter plural nouns that end in -η ?


troll1995
Mod

It's χρέος. Any neuter noun ending in -ος in singular forms plural in -η. Το κράτος-τα κράτη=the state-the states, το άγχος-τα άγχη=the worry, the worries, το πλήθος-τα πλήθη=the crowd, the crowds etc


I.Schmidt1

άνδρας is marked wrong - why?


troll1995
Mod

It's added now. Thanks!


Ioanna640717

Same as another comment I made it seems that single letter words such as o, η which in English translates to The, seem to be pronounced as the letter... For example O is pronounced Omikron but it should just be O...


jaye16
Mod

Thank you it will be reported.


SilvainBoc

Πολλά χρέη makes sense. Τhere is no use in adding οικονομικά.


dieter667754

What is then the translation of "guilt"? It is an interesting point because in German (my native language) we use the same word for "guilt" and "depts"! I'm asking if this is the same in Greek?


G.Georgopoulos

No, it's "τύψεις/ενοχές" (usually in the plural) and "ενοχή" (for crime).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.