Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El a murit supraveghind poarta."

Translation:He died overseeing the gate.

1 year ago

6 Comments


rwjonte
rwjonte

"Hodor!"

1 year ago

Romanophile

i would have thought that the verb 'supervising' might be acceptable?

1 year ago

Pickle1116
Pickle1116

Supervising ahould be fine

1 year ago

DavidPering

Interesting sentence. You can die watching a gate (for a loved one to appear) or you can die watching over a gate (leaning on it and looking up and down the road. However, to "oversee" in English means to monitor how something is done, therefore "overseeing the gate" would be the very strange sentence that he died watching the gate being made. Does anyone know exactly what "supraveghind" means in Romanian?

7 months ago

Carolina750530

Why do I have to use "watch" and "over"? Watch is enough

1 year ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

I assume this is referring to a gate defending a city? Otherwise, it's a pretty unusual way to die"

7 months ago