"El a murit supraveghind poarta."

Translation:He died overseeing the gate.

December 17, 2016

7 Comments


rwjonte

"Hodor!"

December 17, 2016

DavidPering

Interesting sentence. You can die watching a gate (for a loved one to appear) or you can die watching over a gate (leaning on it and looking up and down the road. However, to "oversee" in English means to monitor how something is done, therefore "overseeing the gate" would be the very strange sentence that he died watching the gate being made. Does anyone know exactly what "supraveghind" means in Romanian?

February 5, 2018

mathwizard1232

I interpreted it as he was the commander of the gate, it was attacked, and he died in command.

Or he was supervising the guard at the gate and just had a heart attack.

February 19, 2019

BenYoung84

I wonder if they meant "overlooking"?

December 13, 2018

Pickle1116

Supervising ahould be fine

June 3, 2017

Carolina750530

Why do I have to use "watch" and "over"? Watch is enough

July 19, 2017

lebo_bebo

I assume this is referring to a gate defending a city? Otherwise, it's a pretty unusual way to die"

February 5, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.