1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Why don't you eat an apple?"

"Why don't you eat an apple?"

Translation:Γιατί δεν τρως ένα μήλο;

December 17, 2016

18 Comments


thegreatwalle

Would it be valid to drop the ένα? "Γιατί δεν τρως μήλο;"


G.Georgopoulos

It sounds better with the indefinite article in this case, but that works too. Thanks!


Walt1965

Nothing to do with an apple, but just to tell you I'm off again to the Greek island, back here in a fortnight. Needless to say I'll be practicing plenty of Greek in the mean time. Γεια σας μεχρί τότε!


brianw1099

Is it inappropriate to include εσείς here (between the negative and the verb)? I did, and Duolingo marked my answer incorrect.


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it's wrong. It's Εσύ γιατί δεν τρως ένα μήλο;


brianw1099

Εσύ! Gotcha!


troll1995
Mod

You could use εσείς but with τρώτε.


paulolucinda

Is my answer correct ? Γιατί εσύ δεν τρως ένα μήλο;


DebUlma

I said, Γιατί εσύ δεν τρως ένα μήλο; and Duo said to watch my accents. What's wrong?


mizinamo

I said, Γιατί εσύ δεν τρως ένα μήλο; and Duo said to watch my accents. What's wrong?

Nothing; your sentence is fine.

The corresponding sentence on the back-end was entered with no accent on εσυ for no good reason. I've fixed that now.


KarenSpark5

It's 'τρως' that it doesn't like.


jaye16
Mod

What are you asking? Please use the REport option:

If your sentence was not accepted this is how to Report.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


KarenSpark5

I wasn't asking anything, hence no question mark. DebUlma didn't put an accent on 'τρως' and Duolingo wants one on there.


jaye16
Mod

Oh, I see. You'd be amazed at how many comments are without punctuation so a missing question mark doesn't always mean it wasn't a question.

The word "τρως" doesn't take an accent because it's a one-syllable word but I don't see any reference to that in DebUlma's comment.


KarenSpark5

DebUlma wanted to know why Duolingo told her to watch her accents. If you type exactly what she did in response to this exercise, Duo tells you that there should be an accent on 'τρως'.


Blunder9

Why is it τρως here instead of τρωει?


mizinamo

Why is it τρως here instead of τρωει?

Because the subject is "you".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.