"Why don't you eat an apple?"

Translation:Γιατί δεν τρως ένα μήλο;

December 17, 2016

6 Comments


thegreatwalle

Would it be valid to drop the ένα? "Γιατί δεν τρως μήλο;"

November 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It sounds better with the indefinite article in this case, but that works too. Thanks!

November 26, 2018

brianw1099

Is it inappropriate to include εσείς here (between the negative and the verb)? I did, and Duolingo marked my answer incorrect.

December 17, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Yes, it's wrong. It's Εσύ γιατί δεν τρως ένα μήλο;

December 17, 2016

brianw1099

Εσύ! Gotcha!

December 17, 2016

troll1995
Mod

You could use εσείς but with τρώτε.

December 17, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.