1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Lehrer sieht die Schüler…

"Der Lehrer sieht die Schülerin nicht."

Translation:The teacher does not see the student.

February 24, 2014

31 Comments


LeeDavis-T

I guess Sempai doesn't notice her...


[deactivated user]

    I get confused of where "nicht" is supposed to be placed.... e.g. why here is it at the end of the sentence?


G.P.Niers

    The word ‘nicht’ appears at the end of the sentence because that's where the verb would have been had it not moved to the second position in the sentence. That's also the reason why ‘an’ is at the end of Fenix's example with ‘ansehen’.

    I have previously written about the position of ‘nicht’ here:
comment/375315$comment_id=3958212


fenix_vulgaris

    It is important and important words tend to be at the end of the sentence in German. However, some words trump "nicht"'s end position: separable prefixes, predicatives, some adverbials

    Ich sehe dich nicht. I do not see you.

    Ich sehe nicht gut aus. I do not look good. (aus separable prefix, gut - predicative)

    Ich sehe nicht mehr. I do not see anymore. (mehr adverbial?)

    http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Satz/Negation/Stellung/nichtkontrast.html?lang=en


    [deactivated user]

osafo1

      Douling need to accept multiple translations.


mizinamo

      It most often does.

      Was there something specific you expected to be accepted but which was rejected?


erdgeist

      The teacher does not look at the students - why this won't get accepted?


fenix_vulgaris

      "to look at" has its own verb in German "ansehen". It is a verb with separable prefix, so it can be hard to recognize.

      Der Lehrer sieht die Schülerin nicht an. The teacher does not look at the (female) student.

      Der Lehrer sieht die Schülerin nicht. The teacher does not see the (female) student.

      Der Leher will die Schülerin nicht ansehen. The teacher does not want to look at the (female) student.

      Der Lehrer will die Schülerin nicht sehen. The teacher does not want to see the (female) student.

      By the way: Der Schüler/die Schüler, the student/the students; die Schülerin/die Schülerinnen, the (female) student/the (female) students


mtnduh

      does this not count as a dative case? why is it not der lehrer sieht der schulerin nicht?


fenix_vulgaris

      No, it is accusative. You would need dative if the student becomes the indirect object.

      Der Leher sieht die Schülerin nicht. (accusative) The teacher does not see the student.

      Der Lehrer sieht der Schülerin nicht in die Augen. (dative) The teacher does not look the student in the eye.


n1m

      I'm confused about the meaning of this phrase. Does not see the student in what sense? Dating? Or just cannot see her?


fenix_vulgaris

      He cannot see her or he overlooks her.

      There is no hint of dating. You would get that with the reflexive "sich sehen". "Sie sehen sich." "They see each other."


StephTeltz

      What is the difference between der Schuler and der Student?

      Is it similar to the distinction between "schoolboy / schoolgirl" and "student", where the former suggests students of a young age?

      Thanks!


fenix_vulgaris

      Yes, Der Schüler/die Schülerin is for schoolboy/schoolgirl. Der Student/die Studentin is for students in higher education, that is college and university.


Greenmouse

      C'mon!, my translation was: "The teacher is not seeing the student", and it was marked as wrong. Why ???


TobyBartels

      Sometimes Duolingo forgets to allow the progressive in English; I'd report it.


Greenmouse

      Thanx! Life's less unfair now (only if Mr Duolingo corrects this mistake, of course).


TobyBartels

      Now that I've read some of the discussion under ‘The teacher sees you.’/‘Der Lehrer sieht euch.’, I can see why maybe it's best NOT to use the progressive here.


Greenmouse

      I think Duolingo doesn't give us the necessary context to make us choose any particular option, unless there's a rule, or a common interpretation for german speakers for sentences like this. Anyway, if there's no rule or interpretation at all and we adjust to what Duolingo taught us till now, then there's no other way I can say "The teacher is not seeing the student" than "Der Lehrer sieht die Schülerin nicht.". If someone knows this is not necessarily true, please give us some answers!


Mario.gp

      What about "The teacher is not looking at the student"?


fenix_vulgaris

      I would translate "looking at" with "ansehen", and "to see" with "sehen".

      The teacher is not looking at the student.

      Der Lehrer sieht die Schülerin nicht an.


osafo1

      The teacher did not see the pupils?


fenix_vulgaris

      No, "die Schülerin" is a singular femine.
      The teacher does not see the (female) pupil.

      The pupils would be "die Schüler".
      The teacher does not see the pupils.
      Der sieht die Schüler nicht.


JamesEssery

      I got it wrong for saying doesn't


extnull

      Wasn't Scülerin supposed to only refer to university students? Isn't pupil the correct one here?


fehrerdef
      Mod

      No, it's just the other way round: in German "Student(in)" is reserved for college students, "Schüler(in)" is used for the rest. But the English word "student" could mean both.


AndrePazzini

      How they would say "the teacher sees what the pupil doesn't"? That's what I thought this sentence meant.


fehrerdef
      Mod

      "Der Lehrer sieht, was der Schüler nicht sieht" or "Der Lehrer sieht etwas, das der Schüler nicht sieht". In any version a comma is needed.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.