"păianjen"

Translation:spider

December 17, 2016

14 Comments


quacksonquackson

păianjen-bărbat, păianjen-bărbat


FilipFilip17

It took me a moment to understand what you’re talking about. Haha. BTW, I just looked up on Wikipedia and Spider-Man is actually ‘Omul Păianjen’ in Romanian.


Hector290697

Is "Omul" another word for man? When do you need to use it?


MarksAaron

Wiktionary says this comes from a Slavic root "pajončina". Any Slavic speakers recognize this? "Spider" in Bulgarian for example is "pájak", in Serbo-Croatian "pauk", in Slovak and Ukrainian "pavúk". Maybe some diminutive form of the Bulgarian word?


FilipFilip17

Hmm... In Serbian, paučina means spider web, so that’s close enough. Although as a Serbian speaker I would never have guessed that păianjen means a spider.


Kefir87

As a Polish speaker (spider is "pająk"), I've guessed it quite easily.

Remember that polish "j" (or the "j" in Bulgarian transliteration) is read like "i" in this word.


MarksAaron

Interesting :) The Polish word has that nasal vowel in the second syllable, which came from there being an originally nasal consonant after that vowel in Proto-Slavic, which is also present in this supposed Slavic word that the Romanian word came from, "pajončina".


MarksAaron

Huh! It's possible the Romanian word came from that and simply shifted its meaning to "spider"


Kefir87

Btw, "pajončina" ("pajęczyna" in Polish) means "spider's web".


MarksAaron

Now I'm convinced. Romanian must have borrowed the word for "spider web" from a Slavic language and the meaning in Romanian at some point then shifted to "spider"


nicholaus200

Pa(jon)jina and pa(jon)čina are both used in bulgarian although the latter is clearly the old bulgarian word and yes it means spider web


naatmar_

Interesting. I thought it would have a latin root.


nahuatl1939

Spider in Latin is " Aranea" French " araignée" Spanish " Arana" ( with a tilde on "n" which I don't have on my keyboard.


Hector290697

Aranha in Portuguese, too. I'm enjoying noticing the connections. :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.