"păianjen"

Translation:spider

12/17/2016, 9:18:13 PM

14 Comments


quacksonquackson

păianjen-bărbat, păianjen-bărbat

10/17/2017, 1:01:26 PM

FilipFilip17

It took me a moment to understand what you’re talking about. Haha. BTW, I just looked up on Wikipedia and Spider-Man is actually ‘Omul Păianjen’ in Romanian.

10/17/2017, 1:25:45 PM

Hector290697

Is "Omul" another word for man? When do you need to use it?

4/11/2018, 4:29:04 AM

MarksAaron
Plus

Wiktionary says this comes from a Slavic root "pajončina". Any Slavic speakers recognize this? "Spider" in Bulgarian for example is "pájak", in Serbo-Croatian "pauk", in Slovak and Ukrainian "pavúk". Maybe some diminutive form of the Bulgarian word?

12/17/2016, 9:18:13 PM

FilipFilip17

Hmm... In Serbian, paučina means spider web, so that’s close enough. Although as a Serbian speaker I would never have guessed that păianjen means a spider.

12/24/2016, 9:34:57 PM

Kefir87

As a Polish speaker (spider is "pająk"), I've guessed it quite easily.

Remember that polish "j" (or the "j" in Bulgarian transliteration) is read like "i" in this word.

12/25/2016, 11:07:11 PM

MarksAaron
Plus

Interesting :) The Polish word has that nasal vowel in the second syllable, which came from there being an originally nasal consonant after that vowel in Proto-Slavic, which is also present in this supposed Slavic word that the Romanian word came from, "pajončina".

12/26/2016, 9:15:12 AM

MarksAaron
Plus

Huh! It's possible the Romanian word came from that and simply shifted its meaning to "spider"

12/26/2016, 9:13:41 AM

Kefir87

Btw, "pajončina" ("pajęczyna" in Polish) means "spider's web".

12/26/2016, 10:57:30 PM

MarksAaron
Plus

Now I'm convinced. Romanian must have borrowed the word for "spider web" from a Slavic language and the meaning in Romanian at some point then shifted to "spider"

12/29/2016, 10:49:39 PM

nicholaus200

Pa(jon)jina and pa(jon)čina are both used in bulgarian although the latter is clearly the old bulgarian word and yes it means spider web

12/28/2018, 8:30:05 PM

natmart21

Interesting. I thought it would have a latin root.

4/28/2017, 11:54:01 PM

nahuatl1939

Spider in Latin is " Aranea" French " araignée" Spanish " Arana" ( with a tilde on "n" which I don't have on my keyboard.

5/27/2017, 3:04:23 PM

Hector290697

Aranha in Portuguese, too. I'm enjoying noticing the connections. :)

4/11/2018, 4:28:13 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.