"Mihai pune lipici pe timbru."

Translation:Michael puts glue on the stamp.

December 17, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coriander18

well if he's steamed it off and wants to reuse the stamp he has to!


Abidaga

Why not "Michael puts glue on a stamp"? - ie "a" not "the"


FYypNdmF

so 'mihai pune lipici pe UN timbru' would be the 'a' version if you don't use any article, you kind of know about the stamp already\


C.JOUBERT

Is that a subtle example of cultural habit? Stamps need extra glue in Romania?


Abidaga

I was posting a package in Bucharest just the other day, & along with the stamps, I was passed a glue pen.


Berila130

Hey... We hungry people here. So we lick stamp until no more glue.


Lassi492061

Should the -i at the end of "lipici" be heard? I have learnt that it is very faint but I can't hear it at all. Should we guess when a masculine word is in plural from the context, or do the native Romanian people hear the ending?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.