"Ellos ponen el pan en la mesa."

Translation:They put the bread on the table.

February 16, 2013

27 Comments


Cheval_Blanc

When is the use of "en" appropriate, versus the use of "sobre"? Thank you in advance.

May 6, 2013

ThanKwee

I've noticed that Duo translates "en la mesa" as "on the table", and "sobre la mesa" as "on top of the table".

November 20, 2013

Clavinthecat

guess it's like when you say you went "on" a roller coaster ride? but in reality you went "in" it? interchangeable words but on is said more commonly in the situation I presented so it sounds better?

September 27, 2015

eaarthman

also wondering this

July 21, 2013

HsiehLi

Can this 'bread' figuratively refer to being the earner in the household, as in breadwinner in English?

February 16, 2013

goshgollygod

Yeah, I was thinking the Spanish "pan" is used in this sentence the same way the English "bacon" would be used in "Someone's got to put the bacon on the table".

April 27, 2013

oceankyra

me too. i immediately thought of that when i translated it in my head. i wonder if it can.

May 27, 2015

Audrey5775

Every time I see "en", "in" immediately comes to mind.

September 11, 2014

DickLuijten

Why is "Ellas ponen el pan en la mesa" wrong?

December 9, 2013

pleiadian_

It's not. Report it.

December 27, 2013

szook

Ditto on when "en" and "sobre" are appropriate. Thanks

October 26, 2013

AdamMasters

Why is, "They are putting bread on the table." wrong?

December 18, 2013

pleiadian_

That would be: "Ellos están poniendo pan en la mesa."

  • ponen = they put (simple present)
  • están poniendo = they are putting (present participle)
  • pan = bread (unspecific)
  • el pan = the bread (specific)
December 27, 2013

thebrennagade

Why is "They put bread on the table." wrong? Do you NEED the article?

September 27, 2014

TDWolsey

I wonder the same thing. I understand that the article is common Spanish (right?), but it may or may not be in English. No one would question it one way or the other as a translation, but check me if I'm wrong.

July 27, 2015

LeonaFB

That is why I am here, trying to find out why that is wrong. Use of the articles is giving me a lot of trouble. When to used it in Spanish and when to translate it top English. I also left out "the" in front of "bread", and was counted wrong.

December 29, 2015

mitaine56

leona- In Spanish, if the sentence says they put pan on the table, it's some bread, no quantity defined. for el pan, it's a specific bread, maybe the one they cooked

January 18, 2016

LeonaFB

OK thanks

January 18, 2016

mitaine56

thebrennagade- In this case when there,s the article, it's because it's a specific bread, if you omit the article it's like saying that they put some bread, which means it could be any kind of bread.

January 18, 2016

AlaskanFlyboy

When I clicked on the word ponen, it gave me the definitions of "take", "mail", and "say"; there was no mention of "put" or "place".

October 2, 2015

AwezomePozzum

i put "bread" instead of "the bread" and i got wrong

November 6, 2015

AnthonyMade

Why does "They put bread out on the table" not work? It says "out" should be removed, but I don't understand why

May 5, 2016

encrypted_ki

we need "they" to put the bread on the table, not one person. Get the construction crew in here, Jimmy. We got a bread situation on our hands.

May 1, 2017

4fame4

It should be ...put the bread onto the table. Onto is used when there is action. On would be used to say "the bread is on the table"

July 28, 2017

Andreaja69

You don't need to say 'onto' here. 'On' is perfectly correct in this context.

August 30, 2017

drainfamil

en is in and its ment to be on

February 4, 2018

Andreaja69

'En' se puede traducir a 'in' o 'on' según contexto. Aquí la palabra 'on' se traduce a 'en'.

February 4, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.