Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos ponen el pan en la mesa."

Translation:They put the bread on the table.

0
5 years ago

27 Comments


Cheval_Blanc
Cheval_Blanc

When is the use of "en" appropriate, versus the use of "sobre"? Thank you in advance.

10
Reply5 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

I've noticed that Duo translates "en la mesa" as "on the table", and "sobre la mesa" as "on top of the table".

4
Reply4 years ago

Clavinthecat

guess it's like when you say you went "on" a roller coaster ride? but in reality you went "in" it? interchangeable words but on is said more commonly in the situation I presented so it sounds better?

1
Reply2 years ago

eaarthman

also wondering this

0
Reply5 years ago

HsiehLi
HsiehLi

Can this 'bread' figuratively refer to being the earner in the household, as in breadwinner in English?

5
Reply5 years ago

goshgollygod
goshgollygod

Yeah, I was thinking the Spanish "pan" is used in this sentence the same way the English "bacon" would be used in "Someone's got to put the bacon on the table".

2
Reply5 years ago

kyra.rae

me too. i immediately thought of that when i translated it in my head. i wonder if it can.

2
Reply3 years ago

Audrey5775

Every time I see "en", "in" immediately comes to mind.

5
Reply3 years ago

DickLuijten

Why is "Ellas ponen el pan en la mesa" wrong?

2
Reply4 years ago

pleiadian_

It's not. Report it.

0
Reply4 years ago

szook

Ditto on when "en" and "sobre" are appropriate. Thanks

0
Reply4 years ago

AdamMasters

Why is, "They are putting bread on the table." wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

pleiadian_

That would be: "Ellos están poniendo pan en la mesa."

  • ponen = they put (simple present)
  • están poniendo = they are putting (present participle)
  • pan = bread (unspecific)
  • el pan = the bread (specific)
3
Reply4 years ago

thebrennagade

Why is "They put bread on the table." wrong? Do you NEED the article?

0
Reply3 years ago

TDWolsey

I wonder the same thing. I understand that the article is common Spanish (right?), but it may or may not be in English. No one would question it one way or the other as a translation, but check me if I'm wrong.

0
Reply3 years ago

LeonaFB

That is why I am here, trying to find out why that is wrong. Use of the articles is giving me a lot of trouble. When to used it in Spanish and when to translate it top English. I also left out "the" in front of "bread", and was counted wrong.

0
Reply2 years ago

mitaine56

leona- In Spanish, if the sentence says they put pan on the table, it's some bread, no quantity defined. for el pan, it's a specific bread, maybe the one they cooked

0
Reply2 years ago

LeonaFB

OK thanks

0
Reply2 years ago

mitaine56

thebrennagade- In this case when there,s the article, it's because it's a specific bread, if you omit the article it's like saying that they put some bread, which means it could be any kind of bread.

0
Reply2 years ago

AlaskanFlyboy

When I clicked on the word ponen, it gave me the definitions of "take", "mail", and "say"; there was no mention of "put" or "place".

0
Reply2 years ago

AwezomePozzum

i put "bread" instead of "the bread" and i got wrong

0
Reply2 years ago

AnthonyMade

Why does "They put bread out on the table" not work? It says "out" should be removed, but I don't understand why

0
Reply2 years ago

encrypted_ki

we need "they" to put the bread on the table, not one person. Get the construction crew in here, Jimmy. We got a bread situation on our hands.

0
Reply1 year ago

4fame4

It should be ...put the bread onto the table. Onto is used when there is action. On would be used to say "the bread is on the table"

0
Reply1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You don't need to say 'onto' here. 'On' is perfectly correct in this context.

0
Reply11 months ago

drainfamil

en is in and its ment to be on

0
Reply6 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'En' se puede traducir a 'in' o 'on' según contexto. Aquí la palabra 'on' se traduce a 'en'.

0
Reply6 months ago