"Das ist der Mann, dessen Frau Lehrerin ist."

Translation:This is the man whose wife is a teacher.

December 17, 2016

20 Comments


JacobPaul1

So this is the genetiv portion of these 4 lessons. But what is the difference between deren and dessen? Plural and singular?

December 17, 2016

quis_lib_duo

Sm = subject of main clause
Ss = subject of subclause

The use of dessen / deren depends only on Sm.

If Sm = male singular then dessen regardless of gender of Ss and regardless of number of Ss.:

Das ist der Mann, dessen Sohn / Tochter / Haus / Regeln ich kenne.

If Sm = female singular then deren regardless of gender of Ss and regardless of number of Ss.:

Das ist die Frau, deren Onkel / Tante / Auto / Bilder ich toll finde.

If Sm = plural, then deren:

Das sind die Brüder / Schwestern / Kinder, deren Vater / Mutter / Haus / Geschwister wir malen.

December 17, 2016

mizinamo

And neuter patterns like masculine:

Das ist das Auto, dessen Kofferraum (m.) / Tür (f.) / Dach (n.) / Räder (pl.) kaputt ist/sind.

December 18, 2016

Uberling

Sometimes "Das ist der Mann" or "Das ist die Frau" is followed by den, dem, die or der, but as in this sentence it can be dessen or deren. I'm really confused on which to use when. Any guidelines?

December 26, 2016

quis_lib_duo

The form of the relative pronoun (RP) in German depends on gender, number and case.

Above, in the examples using dessen or deren, the RP is in genitive case.

Here's a good overview on German RPs: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/relpronexpl.html

and http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/pronouns/relative-pronouns/ .

December 26, 2016

Uberling

Thanks!

December 27, 2016

dyaitskov

Man is only accepted, while husband is rejected.

September 2, 2017

mizinamo

We accept "husband, wife" for Mann, Frau only in a possessive context such as mein Mann, dessen Frau etc.

This sentence has der Mann.

If you want to say "the husband" without saying whose husband it is, then use der Ehemann.

September 2, 2017

Jim812843

Mann means husband or man. Husband is a role; so is wife. Man is gender specific, so is woman. Also; in another sentence Duo insists on Freundin meaning girlfriend rather than friend, but Freund can not be boyfriend to a sister, but rather simply Friend.

February 10, 2019

FreekVerkerk

"That is the man whose woman is a teacher." was not accepted, but what is wrong? Duo says that the correct answer is: "This is the man whose wife is a teacher." Frau = woman seems a correct translation. And "Das = That" not correct?

April 29, 2019

-Copernicus-

"Frau" is better translated as "wife" in a possessive context; we don't typically use a possessive with "woman" in English. The possessive in German implies that the speaker and the woman are married, hence "wife."

"That" is fine for "das"; Duo's "correct answer" doesn't always stay entirely true to your particular answer; it often just gives you a random correct answer that may have something else worded differently from your answer, even if what you wrote wasn't wrong.

April 29, 2019

nabock

Wrong English translation! : This is the man whose wife is teacher.

August 28, 2017

mizinamo

"This is the man whose wife is teacher." is indeed wrong, but where did you see that? It's not one of the accepted alternatives for this sentence.

August 28, 2017

NithinShaju

Why eine lehrerin is not used. I expect it for english a

November 14, 2017

mizinamo

When we speak about someone's role or profession, we often do not use the indefinite article ein.

November 14, 2017

daarmcd

This is getting ridiculous now.

In tips and notes Dessen is genitive for "the"

where are you getting the word whose?

maybe Duolingo German should be broken in 4 separate courses. 1. nom 2. acc 3. dat 4. gen

I have wasted so much effort on your grammar when all I really want is to get by in conversation

March 16, 2018

juliedeutsch

Hey, Duolingo: my page says that the right answer, in English, is "That is the man whose woman is a teacher." It isn't everyday English to say that a man has a woman, which implies ownership and is offensive. We would say that he has a "wife." The German "Frau" in the case of this sentence means wife and not woman. We might in English say that someone "had" a woman, as in, had sex with her, but this doesn't seem to be what the German sentence is implying.

June 23, 2017

-Copernicus-

I'm not sure where you're seeing "woman," but you'll see at the top of this page that Duo is translating "Frau" as "wife," which is, as you said, what is implied in the German.

June 23, 2017

juliedeutsch

Yes--strangely, the top of this page says something different than the page with the actual exercise. That still says "That is the man whose woman is a teacher."

June 28, 2017

az_p
Mod

    This was in the database as an accepted answer, but I've removed it now. It's archaic.

    March 28, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.