1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn đi làm bằng gì?"

"Bạn đi làm bằng gì?"

Translation:How do you go to work?

December 17, 2016

12 Comments


WyattWutang

Why does "gì" translate to "how"? I thought "gì" translated to "what"?


eclairevoyant

literally it's "you go to work with/as/by what?"

"by what [means]" -> how


juanitaaccardo

I too am confused by the use of "gi" in this example. Can anyone explain it


hectic18

I would also like to know, anyone know why? Cheers


StewartMM

Here's a case I would argue it would be better to accept the literal translation: "You go to work with what?" as acceptable. That would be still understandable to an English speaker (i.e., 'what method or means do you take to go to work?") and it would further your thinking of how to construct such a sentence in Vietnamese.


David480743

I think ' You go to work with what?' would be asking what do you take to work with you - briefcase sandwiches whatever.


Quocnails

Bang gi = how Cai gi = what


okorz001

Could it also be "Làm sao bạn đi làm"?


Songve

Translations not always word for word.


LostinVN

In NZ we say 'how do you get to work?'. This should also be accepted


wiggydoom

This is a pretty awkward translation.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started