1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn đi làm bằng gì?"

"Bạn đi làm bằng gì?"

Translation:How do you go to work?

December 17, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

WyattWutang

Why does "gì" translate to "how"? I thought "gì" translated to "what"?

January 6, 2017

eclairevoyant

literally it's "you go to work with/as/by what?"

"by what [means]" -> how

November 7, 2017

juanitaaccardo

I too am confused by the use of "gi" in this example. Can anyone explain it

January 9, 2017

hectic18

I would also like to know, anyone know why? Cheers

May 26, 2017

StewartMM

Here's a case I would argue it would be better to accept the literal translation: "You go to work with what?" as acceptable. That would be still understandable to an English speaker (i.e., 'what method or means do you take to go to work?") and it would further your thinking of how to construct such a sentence in Vietnamese.

January 27, 2018

David480743

I think ' You go to work with what?' would be asking what do you take to work with you - briefcase sandwiches whatever.

December 5, 2018

DanielGira617617

i agree

July 31, 2018

Quocnails

Bang gi = how Cai gi = what

August 29, 2018

okorz001

Could it also be "Làm sao bạn đi làm"?

December 17, 2016

Songve

Translations not always word for word.

April 6, 2018

LostinVN

In NZ we say 'how do you get to work?'. This should also be accepted

April 30, 2019

wiggydoom

This is a pretty awkward translation.

January 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.