"Ihr beide, bitte!"

Translation:You two, please!

February 16, 2013

65 Comments


HerrBrando

Is "Both of you, please!" correct, isn't it?

April 5, 2013

Teresinha

That was my answer and it was accepted.

June 5, 2013

alaeddinne

the sentenses is not clear !!

July 5, 2015

Ria701921

The correct comment is 'The sentences are not clear'!

October 31, 2018

veganpanda

It was "You both, please!" Accepted, although a further "correct" solution (according to Duolingo) is "You two, please!" I always thought two was "zwei" :/

January 12, 2014

Cherrishish

Yes but both refers to two of something, so in English it is interchangeable, I'm not sure in German, probably not

February 2, 2014

kirpiagaci

Beide is preferred but it's also interchangeable in German.

December 18, 2014

maomao315040

what is the difference between beiden and beide?

February 16, 2013

RaulFazil

This should help.. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1054658

Beide and beiden mean the same. The difference in usage depends on the presence of the article (die/der/das etc.) before beide. If article is present, then use beiden. If there is no article use beide or end beide with case endings as in beider.

January 22, 2014

Krbk78

"Ihr beide,bitte" and "Hallo,ihr beiden" Why is this diferrence between"beide" and "beiden".

September 10, 2014

kirelagin

As I understand it (after reading http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/beide) when following pronouns it takes different [kind of random] forms. You just have to remember them. According to Duden, after “ihr” both “beide” and “beiden” are equally correct.

January 16, 2017

Manel111

I think it depends whether its in nominativ or akkusativ or dativ too

December 9, 2014

Menschenkind
February 16, 2013

aaki.goel

When does Ihr mean you and her?

June 24, 2013

ThenThereWasMeep

Ihr with a capital I in the middle of a sentence is always you (formal). ihr with a lower case i is her

July 2, 2013

m0hamed

shouldn't Ihr with capital I be your (formal) not you.

July 24, 2013

ArturoPerezM

You have to be careful so you dont confuse yourself, you can use Ihr as a PERONAL pronoun (You, plural) and as a POSSESSIVE pronoun (Ihr = Hers, Theirs). I hope I helped you a bit, if I'm wrong, please correct me :) Tschüss

August 21, 2013

PamMcCarty

I thought I was understanding "ihr" and then I got hit with so many different "ihr"s, I'm so confused.

June 11, 2019

GabyC12_93

Ihr as a PERSONAL PRONOUN: "You" (plural).

Ihr as a POSSESIVE PRONOUN (Formal): "Her ..." "Your ..." (plural)

January 18, 2014

andreita2388

i think that some of these senteces have no sense...

August 1, 2013

Shanx666

Imagine a classroom. The teacher needs two students to act as characters from a play. He says "you two, please". now it makes sense

November 12, 2013

gantzphere

But with no context, this phrase sounds very strange.

January 11, 2014

Shanx666

most phrases do seem strange without context. that's why they are 'phrases' and not 'sentences'. However , you still can use them in day to day life

January 11, 2014

gilrmt

I am confused about Ihr, Ihre and Eure. Are Ihr and Eure interchangeable?

August 17, 2014

rouky612

Ihr can be a personal pronoun ( second person plural informal you ) or a possesive pronoun ( her, their or... your, the formal one). You can distinguish these cases from the context.

But if you see ihre, you can be sure this is a possesive (her, their or formal your) pronoun followed by a feminine or plural noun , as there is the -e ending. The same goes for eure, which means our followed by a feminine or plural noun. This works for nominativ nouns. Therefore you can see that neither ihr, ihre or eure are interchangeable.

Here is a table that was posted on another topic. The site is in french but you should be able tounderstand the table. Hope it is useful! ( http://deutsch.info/fr/grammar/possessivpronomen)

October 5, 2014

EhsanVessal

If I go by this site:

https://www.deutschplus.net/en/pages/Indefinitpronomen_beide

Then it says you can only use "beide" if there is no article (strong declension). If there are indefinite or possessive pronouns then you have to use "beiden" (mixed declension). So I just want to be 100% sure, "Ihr" here is a personal, and not possessive, pronoun correct? Is that why the answer is "Ihr beide"?

January 19, 2019

Shanx666

Why not Ihr beiden bitte?

November 12, 2013

GeoSchribs

Nominativ (wer?): ihr beiden or ihr beide (beides ist korrekt), wir beide und Sie (you) beide und sie (they) beide. Not so often used like this: wir beiden, Sie und sie beiden.

May 1, 2016

Zach1337

Ihr can also mean formal plural "your", right? All of these possible definitions are really confusing me.

December 23, 2013

Krbk78

Ihr beide,bitte and Hallo,ihr beiden Are these two sentences are the same?What is the difference?In the first sentence it is "beide".In the other sentence,it is "beiden.Why?

September 10, 2014

Ionised

I just replied 'Please, both of you!' Is there something I'm missing, or is this acceptable?

March 5, 2015

marinasophie

I am so cunfused with the german language, its so hard :(((

April 25, 2015

starchaser75

im learning spanish and german as an english speaker and im finding the german is easier to pick up. all languages are hard to learn, unless you are one of the lucky people who pick them up naturally.

April 17, 2016

HumanRightsNOW

Deutch Sprache, Schwere Sprache = German is hard!

March 5, 2016

HumanRightsNOW

I think Italian is way harder.. harder than French and probably even harder than Spanish

March 5, 2016

Ayia0

This is two in the sense of 'you both' and not 'you too/also' isn't it? Maybe it's because of the lack of context but I'm struggling with this word.

May 24, 2015

Kenz39

What is the difference between Sie and Ihr?

June 30, 2016

GeoSchribs

"ihr" (not capitalized) is the plural of "du" , the informal you: A mother says to her two children: "Ihr beide, kommt (ein)mal her!" The capitalized "Sie" is the formal you. You can use it almost like "you" as polite address to everyone perhaps except for children and your friends. Using the "Sie" is not difficult.

July 22, 2016

LehnBrian

While this is technically correct the only place you'd hear it would be in a line.

August 16, 2016

GeoSchribs

In the internet it is common to say "du " to everyone and children and quiet young people among themselves prefer "du" instead of "Sie". But using "Sie" as a polite address is (still) very common.

August 16, 2016

ale18calderon

I don´t understand the difference "beide" and "beiden". That´s why i am not sure if "Ihre beiden, bitte" could also work?

April 1, 2017

GeoSchribs

"Ihre beiden" this means: "your two" (or her two) and could be: "your two children". "Ihr beide(n), bitte." means: "you two", please (come in)". (Some people say: "ihr beiden, bitte")

June 5, 2017

Ignas215758

Beide was a new word for me, I clicked on it and it showed me "both" but there was no option like this..

August 27, 2017

kyliejannah

"the both of you" and "both of you" is literally the same, right? -__-

October 6, 2017

HassanWajeeh

Where to say beiden and where to say beide?

August 23, 2018

Chady.nsr

so ihr beide bitte is correct for you two and when i wrote ihr beide for you two it's wrong??? how tf duo reasons??????????

September 18, 2018

MarcusCoop8

can anybody explain the difference between beide and beiden and when to use which one to an idiot please. I really can not see how and when to use them at all. thanks.

January 11, 2019

Maria544281

why is "ihr beide bitte" and "hallo ihr beiden"?

March 6, 2019

QuargaPie

Why isn't it beiden bitte?

June 5, 2019

Erjon423912

"You two, please" is not correct translation. It should be "You too*, please"

June 10, 2019

2GreyCats

No, that’s not right. Beide = “both”. That is, “both of you, please!” The word “too” = auch (also).

June 10, 2019

PamMcCarty

That doesn't make any sense. "Too" is "auch" I thought.

June 11, 2019

2GreyCats

It is. That’s what I said— “Too” = auch.

June 12, 2019

PamMcCarty

Beide?? What happened to "zwei" ??

June 11, 2019

2GreyCats

They aren’t quite the same. beide = both. zwei = two. My assumption is that if we are talking to people, we have to use beide, but I could be mistaken.

June 12, 2019

kevin990157

Since it is Ihr with a capital I does that mean it is referring to women? Or does it go both ways? Why can't I say du beide instead?

July 12, 2019

2GreyCats

No, it’s a capital I because it’s the beginning of the sentence. Nothing to do with the sex of the people being talked to. And du is always singular— you’re talking to one person only.

But in this sentence, the speaker is addressing two people, so the pronoun has to be ihr.

July 12, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.