1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr beide, bitte!"

"Ihr beide, bitte!"

Translation:You both, please!

February 16, 2013

71 Comments


HerrBrando

Is "Both of you, please!" correct, isn't it?


Teresinha

That was my answer and it was accepted.


alaeddinne

the sentenses is not clear !!


RiaRose701921

The correct comment is 'The sentences are not clear'!


xanderclue

Actually, I think it might be "The sentence is not clear!"


Ria331575

Both corrected comments are correct.


veganpanda

It was "You both, please!" Accepted, although a further "correct" solution (according to Duolingo) is "You two, please!" I always thought two was "zwei" :/


Cherrishish

Yes but both refers to two of something, so in English it is interchangeable, I'm not sure in German, probably not


kirpiagaci

Beide is preferred but it's also interchangeable in German.


clopionut

a word can have 2 or more meanings, so is "beide"


AdaleyW

yes no native english person would say this, only a german would say this.


maomao315040

what is the difference between beiden and beide?


RaulFazil

This should help.. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1054658

Beide and beiden mean the same. The difference in usage depends on the presence of the article (die/der/das etc.) before beide. If article is present, then use beiden. If there is no article use beide or end beide with case endings as in beider.


Krbk78

"Ihr beide,bitte" and "Hallo,ihr beiden" Why is this diferrence between"beide" and "beiden".


kirelagin

As I understand it (after reading http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/beide) when following pronouns it takes different [kind of random] forms. You just have to remember them. According to Duden, after “ihr” both “beide” and “beiden” are equally correct.


Manel111

I think it depends whether its in nominativ or akkusativ or dativ too


aaki.goel

When does Ihr mean you and her?


ThenThereWasMeep

Ihr with a capital I in the middle of a sentence is always you (formal). ihr with a lower case i is her


m0hamed

shouldn't Ihr with capital I be your (formal) not you.


ArturoPerezM

You have to be careful so you dont confuse yourself, you can use Ihr as a PERONAL pronoun (You, plural) and as a POSSESSIVE pronoun (Ihr = Hers, Theirs). I hope I helped you a bit, if I'm wrong, please correct me :) Tschüss


PamMcCarty

I thought I was understanding "ihr" and then I got hit with so many different "ihr"s, I'm so confused.


GabyC12_93

Ihr as a PERSONAL PRONOUN: "You" (plural).

Ihr as a POSSESIVE PRONOUN (Formal): "Her ..." "Your ..." (plural)


DianaM

ihr as a PERSONAL PRONOUN: "you" (informal, plural)
ihr as a POSSESSIVE PRONOUN: "her ...", "their..."
Ihr as a POSSESSIVE PRONOUN: "your ..." (formal, singular or plural)
Of course, the ihrs will also be Ihrs if they happen to come at the beginning of a sentence.


HassanWajeeh

Where to say beiden and where to say beide?


andreita2388

i think that some of these senteces have no sense...


Shanx666

Imagine a classroom. The teacher needs two students to act as characters from a play. He says "you two, please". now it makes sense


Zach1337

Ihr can also mean formal plural "your", right? All of these possible definitions are really confusing me.


Ayia0

This is two in the sense of 'you both' and not 'you too/also' isn't it? Maybe it's because of the lack of context but I'm struggling with this word.


MarcusCoop8

can anybody explain the difference between beide and beiden and when to use which one to an idiot please. I really can not see how and when to use them at all. thanks.


JoeMed2

Here it say "beide" and in another example "hallo, ihr beiden." (hello you two) what is the difference ?


ale18calderon

I don´t understand the difference "beide" and "beiden". That´s why i am not sure if "Ihre beiden, bitte" could also work?


GeoSchribs

"Ihre beiden" this means: "your two" (or her two) and could be: "your two children". "Ihr beide(n), bitte." means: "you two", please (come in)". (Some people say: "ihr beiden, bitte")


Shanx666

Why not Ihr beiden bitte?


GeoSchribs

Nominativ (wer?): ihr beiden or ihr beide (beides ist korrekt), wir beide und Sie (you) beide und sie (they) beide. Not so often used like this: wir beiden, Sie und sie beiden.


Kenz39

What is the difference between Sie and Ihr?


GeoSchribs

"ihr" (not capitalized) is the plural of "du" , the informal you: A mother says to her two children: "Ihr beide, kommt (ein)mal her!" The capitalized "Sie" is the formal you. You can use it almost like "you" as polite address to everyone perhaps except for children and your friends. Using the "Sie" is not difficult.


LehnBrian

While this is technically correct the only place you'd hear it would be in a line.


GeoSchribs

In the internet it is common to say "du " to everyone and children and quiet young people among themselves prefer "du" instead of "Sie". But using "Sie" as a polite address is (still) very common.


Ignas215758

Beide was a new word for me, I clicked on it and it showed me "both" but there was no option like this..


rnadhifa

"the both of you" and "both of you" is literally the same, right? -__-


Evessal

If I go by this site:

https://www.deutschplus.net/en/pages/Indefinitpronomen_beide

Then it says you can only use "beide" if there is no article (strong declension). If there are indefinite or possessive pronouns then you have to use "beiden" (mixed declension). So I just want to be 100% sure, "Ihr" here is a personal, and not possessive, pronoun correct? Is that why the answer is "Ihr beide"?


CharlesFin778103

Better: Both of you, please! Or: You two, please! Or: Please, you two.


Krbk78

Ihr beide,bitte and Hallo,ihr beiden Are these two sentences are the same?What is the difference?In the first sentence it is "beide".In the other sentence,it is "beiden.Why?


Ionised

I just replied 'Please, both of you!' Is there something I'm missing, or is this acceptable?


marinasophie

I am so cunfused with the german language, its so hard :(((


starchaser75

im learning spanish and german as an english speaker and im finding the german is easier to pick up. all languages are hard to learn, unless you are one of the lucky people who pick them up naturally.


HumanRightsNOW

I think Italian is way harder.. harder than French and probably even harder than Spanish


PamMcCarty

Beide?? What happened to "zwei" ??


2GreyCats

They aren’t quite the same. beide = both. zwei = two. My assumption is that if we are talking to people, we have to use beide, but I could be mistaken.


kevin990157

Since it is Ihr with a capital I does that mean it is referring to women? Or does it go both ways? Why can't I say du beide instead?


2GreyCats

No, it’s a capital I because it’s the beginning of the sentence. Nothing to do with the sex of the people being talked to. And du is always singular— you’re talking to one person only.

But in this sentence, the speaker is addressing two people, so the pronoun has to be ihr.


cherryish

What does ihr beide, bitte mean???


xanderclue

Ihr means "you" but plural. It is the informal 2nd person plural pronoun, i.e. "you all" as in "you all are young"

Beide means "both" or when talking about two of something

Bitte means "please" and comes from the verb "bitten" which means to request/plead/ask for, as in "ich bitte" "I request"

"Ihr beide, bitte" means "Both of you, please" or "You two, please"


sachi85

The right answer is 'Both of you, please.


Shivamkhan19

I selected " you both please" and it shows the exact translation but it also says that my answer is wrong. Is it a defect?


AbhishekSi585163

I want to know difference in ihr and du


DianaM

It depends on who you are talking to.
"du" - "you", one person: friend, family, child
"ihr" - "you", more than one person: friends, family, children
"Sie" (always capitalized) - "you", one or more people more formally: a stranger, a senior, your boss, etc.


sushil_k

is beide (pronoun) here in nominative?


Hisouki

Probably Duo(The Programers and the Translators.) made this exercise so we understand the use of the word 'Beide'. In the same time it; it's not the first time where you find 'Weird Phrases' in Duolingo.


keithluste

i dont think this is a sentence, it would be you two, not you both as in english i would not ever say this and cant think of any time it would be, might be wrong of course

Related Discussions

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.