"Lunch starts at twelve."

Translation:Prânzul începe la doisprezece.

December 18, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lachlan_Hunt

Why is douăsprezece not accepted?


Ces.10

Because you use the masculine word when you speak about a point in time. 2 o'clock = la ora doi, 12 o'clock = la ora doisprezece. But oră IS a feminine word so when you are counting hours its different: 2 hours = două ore, 12 hours = douăsprezece ore.


lpaulger

"pranzul incepe la ora douasprezece" isn't incorrect is it?


KevinSmith777042

Surely ora is either male or female - or how would one choose when to use which?


Ces.10

It's feminine, but that only matters when you are couting hours. E.g. 2 hours = două ore, but 2pm = la ora doi.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.