"canari"

Translation:canaries

December 18, 2016

3 Comments


couvertrash

I can hear no difference between the singular and the plural... Is it just the audio or is it just very difficult to differentiate between the two by ear alone?


maidanez3

As I understand it the final consonant is palatalised when followed by 'i', which is to say there is a slight 'y' sound after it. To me this is very subtle and difficult to detect.


adonovanlev

It is definitely something you grow accustomed to. Canari has a very slight 'i' on the end which could almost sound like a small intake of breath.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.