"vulturi"

Translation:eagles

December 18, 2016

7 Comments


couvertrash

Can "vultur" mean either "eagle" or "vulture" in Romanian?


illexsquid

I was wondering this too. How do you make it clear which one you mean? Are there adjectives you can add?


Patrick212490

I assume you could use the scientific names. I dont think that changes across languages but I may be wrong


Ana688637

Looks like audio is not correct, isn't it?


PieS717058

i dont see anything wrong with it


Aitorsaneme

Final /i/ in Romanian tends to be very soft, almost impercetible sometimes. I have been told that this is specially noticeable (or non noticeable) in informal speech.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.