"Η ελευθερία λόγου."

Translation:Freedom of speech.

December 18, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mcampanella

why is the article 'του' omitted here?


troll1995

You could say Η ελευθερία του λόγου (so both are correct Greek). It's also accepted as an answer.


kirakrakra

I think that the terms are Freedom of Speech without article and Ελευθερία του λόγου with του. Babiniótis and wikipedia supports me


troll1995

It is more common with του, but the other feels natural, too.


kirakrakra

Εντάξει, if you say so. Some people say that OK comes from εντάξει. They are probably joking. Already Plato used it however, as εν τάξει


troll1995

I have heard that OK=Όλα καλά but I highly doubt it.


Anas276

Do we say "Endaksei" or Edaksei", I've heard both of them but I couldn't know which pronunciation is right!


Mary150457

It is not a matter of grammar, but how accurate the phrase is within a socio-political context. "Ελευθερία του λόγου" is the correct form, as it is a solid legal term that refers to a fundamental human right. That being said, native speakers use both terms in everyday life.

Terms like "ελευθερία κίνησης" and "ελευθερία της κίνησης" (freedom of movement) are interchangeable.


Douglas25483

"OK" is most like from "Waw kaay" (yes indeed) in Wolof, a major language of Senegal, brought to N America (regrettably) through the slave trade.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.