"Η ελευθερία λόγου."

Translation:Freedom of speech.

December 18, 2016

8 Comments


mcampanella

why is the article 'του' omitted here?

December 18, 2016

troll1995

You could say Η ελευθερία του λόγου (so both are correct Greek). It's also accepted as an answer.

December 18, 2016

kirakrakra

I think that the terms are Freedom of Speech without article and Ελευθερία του λόγου with του. Babiniótis and wikipedia supports me

August 8, 2017

troll1995

It is more common with του, but the other feels natural, too.

August 9, 2017

kirakrakra

Εντάξει, if you say so. Some people say that OK comes from εντάξει. They are probably joking. Already Plato used it however, as εν τάξει

August 9, 2017

troll1995

I have heard that OK=Όλα καλά but I highly doubt it.

August 9, 2017

Anas276

Do we say "Endaksei" or Edaksei", I've heard both of them but I couldn't know which pronunciation is right!

January 26, 2018

Mary150457

It is not a matter of grammar, but how accurate the phrase is within a socio-political context. "Ελευθερία του λόγου" is the correct form, as it is a solid legal term that refers to a fundamental human right. That being said, native speakers use both terms in everyday life.

Terms like "ελευθερία κίνησης" and "ελευθερία της κίνησης" (freedom of movement) are interchangeable.

March 14, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.