1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "O pâine, nu două pâini."

"O pâine, nu două pâini."

Translation:A loaf of bread, not two loaves of bread.

December 18, 2016

3 Comments


jdfg2011

The translation doesn't sound quite right as bread is usually an uncountable noun. But bread can be used as a countable noun if, for example, referring to different types of bread. I suggest a more common translation would be 'A loaf of bread, not two loaves of bread'

Perhaps I'm totally missing the point here - it looks like bread is a countable noun in Romanian.


potestasity

You're not missing the point, you're absolutely right. To clarify, "pâine" can be both countable and uncountable in Romanian. When used as a countable noun, it means exactly "a loaf of bread".


TomRuffles

I translated it as 'a loaf' which was marked as incorrect. Nobody says 'a bread'.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.