1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El este bătrân și bogat."

"El este bătrân și bogat."

Translation:He is old and rich.

December 18, 2016

9 Comments


dieprinzessin

old

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - bătrân - bătrâni

Feminin- bătrână - bătrâne

Neutru - bătrân - bătrâne


AlexusD90

Bogat is a Slavic word (Old Church Slavonic or Ukrainian)


Gaby754722

Yes, I really like Romanian.

There's a lot of words similar to Russian words and also, there's a lot of words similar to Spanish (my native language).


brutalnyas

Bohatý or bohat is in Czechoslovak too


Luvlinguae

Does anyone know the etymology of the word bătrân?


mitya57

Wiktionary says:

Inherited from a Vulgar Latin or Late Latin vetrānus, syncopated form of Latin veterānus.


Melesteic

It comes from the vulgar Latin "betranum".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.