"El este bătrân și bogat."

Translation:He is old and rich.

December 18, 2016

9 Comments


Asfand7

Sugar Daddy

December 18, 2016

Asfand7

Tataul Zahar :D

December 18, 2016

dieprinzessin

old

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - bătrân - bătrâni

Feminin- bătrână - bătrâne

Neutru - bătrân - bătrâne

May 13, 2017

AlexusD90

Bogat is a Slavic word (Old Church Slavonic or Ukrainian)

June 11, 2017

Gaby754722

Yes, I really like Romanian.

There's a lot of words similar to Russian words and also, there's a lot of words similar to Spanish (my native language).

September 10, 2017

brutalnyas

Bohatý or bohat is in Czechoslovak too

February 7, 2019

Luvlinguae

Does anyone know the etymology of the word bătrân?

July 5, 2017

mitya57

Wiktionary says:

Inherited from a Vulgar Latin or Late Latin vetrānus, syncopated form of Latin veterānus.

December 11, 2017

Melesteic

It comes from the vulgar Latin "betranum".

January 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.