"Αν ναι πότε;"

Translation:If yes, when?

December 18, 2016

16 Comments


vxtoll98
Plus

It took me a moment to understand this phrase, because in English it would be written out as "If yes, when?" and personally I feel that comma makes a huge difference in understanding written English. Also, I put the Greek phrase into google translate and it came up with "if ever" which is a very common phrase in the region of America that I'm from.

June 30, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Good point while it's not possible to add anything to this sentence... no, not even a comma we will have it in the New Tree.

As for Google or any other translation site, they are notorious for their errors in translating sentences. For individual words those given in these dictionaries are more reliable; including Google. here.

I get: αν >"if", ναι> "yes" πότε > "when". "If yes, when?" I assure you this is the correct translation.

You may like these links we've gathered. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

Your input is greatly appreciated and we look forward to more.

June 30, 2017

Clare490927

Ah yes! The semicolon must be a question mark!

December 18, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Uh-huh. You will get used to that soon enough. xD

December 18, 2016

gomarinado

So, in a proper written Greek, is comma needed after yes in this phrase or not?

March 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

This was in the Tips & Notes in the first skill ABC.

December 19, 2016

Clare490927

Wow Jaye! Thank you. Your attention to detail is impressive! And Dimitra - Thank YOU! I am something of a plodder. Only in retirement have I attempted to learn languages. Some might say "Soon enough!" "Soon enough!" Sooner or later - it's thanks to the internet, and Thank you Duolingo!

December 19, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's never too late to learn a language. Plus, retirement is a great oppotunity for foreign language learning!^.^ We hope you're all enjoying the Greek course so far. ^.^

December 20, 2016

JenniferMarot

Fantastic! I too have also started learning Greek in my retirement. I am loving it!!!

March 23, 2017

Clare490927

Συγχαρητήρια Jennifer! I have just spent some time in Cyprus, where just about everybody spoke English! Now it's back to Duo - until the next time...

March 23, 2017

Rewm

Yeah Cyprus is not the best place to be forced to practice your Greek. Everyone speaks English and their Greek is ... very different :)

June 8, 2018

Hemmo236310

Is it correct that there are two words for "when" in Greek? πότε and όταν. If yes, when do you use what word?

December 27, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

πότε is a question word, as in "When did you come in?"

όταν is a conjunction, as in "You closed the door when you came in." -- it connects two phrases together, as in "you closed the door" and "you came in". It can sometimes be replaced by the phrase "at the time that", as in "You closed the door at the time that you came in".

(But you can't say "At the time that you came in?" -- that shows that the "when" in "When did you come in?" is the question word.)

December 27, 2017

James946660

Why is πότε used and not όταν?

March 14, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because you need the question sense here, not the conjunction that precedes an event that you are using as the basis for a time comparison.

March 14, 2018

Hank_Williams_Sr

Yes, the comma is a must here - "Αν ναι, πότε;"

August 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.