1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αν ναι πότε;"

"Αν ναι πότε;"

Translation:If yes, when?

December 18, 2016

23 Comments


vxtoll98

It took me a moment to understand this phrase, because in English it would be written out as "If yes, when?" and personally I feel that comma makes a huge difference in understanding written English. Also, I put the Greek phrase into google translate and it came up with "if ever" which is a very common phrase in the region of America that I'm from.


jaye16
Mod

Good point while it's not possible to add anything to this sentence... no, not even a comma we will have it in the New Tree.

As for Google or any other translation site, they are notorious for their errors in translating sentences. For individual words those given in these dictionaries are more reliable; including Google. here.

I get: αν >"if", ναι> "yes" πότε > "when". "If yes, when?" I assure you this is the correct translation.

You may like these links we've gathered. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

Your input is greatly appreciated and we look forward to more.


Hiiiiiii13

Duolingo's punctuation is always awful. Commas are regularly omitted and I don't think I've ever seen them include a hyphen in a sentence.


Clare490927

Ah yes! The semicolon must be a question mark!


Dimitra956826

Uh-huh. You will get used to that soon enough. xD


TriggerSmooth

Well frankly it's hard enough to get used to this as it is, but the lack of any question intonation whatsoever in the computer-generated speech is not exactly helping. It sounds like a non-question, it looks like a non-question. And then there's the lack of comma on top of it. So some additional hints would be welcome there.


gomarinado

So, in a proper written Greek, is comma needed after yes in this phrase or not?


jaye16
Mod

This was in the Tips & Notes in the first skill ABC.


Clare490927

Wow Jaye! Thank you. Your attention to detail is impressive! And Dimitra - Thank YOU! I am something of a plodder. Only in retirement have I attempted to learn languages. Some might say "Soon enough!" "Soon enough!" Sooner or later - it's thanks to the internet, and Thank you Duolingo!


Dimitra956826

It's never too late to learn a language. Plus, retirement is a great oppotunity for foreign language learning!^.^ We hope you're all enjoying the Greek course so far. ^.^


JenniferMarot

Fantastic! I too have also started learning Greek in my retirement. I am loving it!!!


Clare490927

Συγχαρητήρια Jennifer! I have just spent some time in Cyprus, where just about everybody spoke English! Now it's back to Duo - until the next time...


Rewm

Yeah Cyprus is not the best place to be forced to practice your Greek. Everyone speaks English and their Greek is ... very different :)


Hank_Williams_Sr

Yes, the comma is a must here - "Αν ναι, πότε;"


Hemmo236310

Is it correct that there are two words for "when" in Greek? πότε and όταν. If yes, when do you use what word?


mizinamo

πότε is a question word, as in "When did you come in?"

όταν is a conjunction, as in "You closed the door when you came in." -- it connects two phrases together, as in "you closed the door" and "you came in". It can sometimes be replaced by the phrase "at the time that", as in "You closed the door at the time that you came in".

(But you can't say "At the time that you came in?" -- that shows that the "when" in "When did you come in?" is the question word.)


James946660

Why is πότε used and not όταν?


mizinamo

Because you need the question sense here, not the conjunction that precedes an event that you are using as the basis for a time comparison.


Hafizen

Now I understand why όταν is in the Tips and Notes page while πότε is not. Όταν is a conjunction which joins separate clauses, but πότε is a word only used in questions.


robert672165

If so, why is πότε in a conjunction lesson?


jmacpeek

Funny that robert672165 just used what is a natural English expression "If so, ...". In English we don't say "If yes, ...", rather we say "If so, ...". The former sounds like a poor translation. I understand that this is not an English course, but I think that at least a correct translation should be used and marked as correct.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, you have a point and

"If so, when."

is already an alternative translation.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.