"Сначала он сделает эту работу, а потом мы пойдём в парк."

Translation:First he will do this work, and then we will go to the park.

December 18, 2016

20 Comments


DarkSim

Is it correct to say "the work" instead of "this work"? It was marked wrong

August 2, 2017

reggaelizard

I put 'first he'll get this job done and then we'll go to the park' and it didn't get accepted. Would it be correct?

December 18, 2016

mirvessan

Yes.

December 18, 2016

ginorodrigues

Let’s see:

  • At first he will do this work, and then we will go to the park (wrong)
  • First he will do this work, and then we will go to the park (correction)

Is it really wrong? I reported it.

March 27, 2017

bmpurifoy

That's not how "at first" is used. I don't know how to explain it properly but it is not synonymous to saying "first."

April 26, 2019

Tyler476383

I have never heard someone say "do this work," or "do that work" before in English. An acceptable construction, however, is "do the work."

May 20, 2018

Tyler476383

"Job" is more appropriate here. People say "I have a job for you to do"; they don't say "I have a work for you to do". Work is work, it's "a work" or "the work".

October 6, 2018

Tyler476383

it's NOT* "a work" or "the work".

October 6, 2018

Aisuru1

В парке?

April 6, 2017

cptchuckle

That would be "inside the park"; with just парк it means "to the park"

October 20, 2018

Aisuru1

Can we also use к парку

April 6, 2017

cptchuckle

(not native) I think that means "towards the direction of the park", rather than choosing the park as the destination.

October 20, 2018

Felix_Y

I translated as First he will do this work, and after we will go to the park. Marked incorrect. I don't think it should be incorrect. Thoughts?

March 11, 2018

LubosKos

When u write "at" before first its not wrong.. plz fix it

May 16, 2018

cptchuckle

I tend to think "at first" means something which then gets interrupted, or that the next clause involves a contradiction; i use "first" by itself when just listing events in order.

October 20, 2018

Jasper241737

Is it right to say "afterwards we will go to the park"?

August 27, 2017

SortedSand

Can you say "job" instead of "work"?

September 16, 2018

cptchuckle

I would

October 20, 2018

Rob538518

I wrote: "First he will do this work, then we'll go to the park." Would someone PLEASE tell me how this is incorrect?
WAKE UP Team Duo!

December 31, 2018

LevinWotke

"At first he will do this work and then we will go to the park." not accepted...

February 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.