"I do not give you a book, I give you a cat."

Translation:Ție nu îți dau o carte, eu îți dau ție o pisică.

December 18, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


teec16

Ție nu îți dau o carte, eu îți dau ție o pisică. Is very complicated form. No romanian speaks or writes like that. The correct and easy form is : Nu iti dau o carte , iti dau o pisica.


Nastyushko

Yes. In Romanian ,,eu" maybe can to be excluded


Bert473677

That's what I wrote, and it was accepted.


OJCBK

I am very confused. Sometimes the stressed form comes before the unstressed and sometimes after the verb. But I do not understand when to use which placement. I just tried eu ție îți dau o pisică but it was wrong. But the previous question required I place it after the verb not before the unstressed. Is it just that the computer does not accept a correct (but perhaps not used by native speakers) answer, or is there some place where I can learn how to properly place them?


Gantenbain

the same problem and no one answer to my query. I found only one form in my grammar books - before and after key verb :(


grizzo94

Lol we got to appreciate the fact that no one took the time to write down a table with these words on the tips section. These minor courses should be more collaborative by letting the users to propose useful contributions to them.


jonathanger

what is wrong with "eu nu ție îți dău o carte, eu îți dău ție o pisică"?


DetroitUSA

I'm romanian native, and I can say this course is totally ❤❤❤❤❤❤ UP


lebo_bebo

Is it always necessary to repeat the pronouns in each half of this type of sentence - or is it just because it is the stressed form?


ana508507

Well you don't have to repeat the pronoun from the end from this sentense, it shows again that I give YOU a cat (i don't scream that "you")


lebo_bebo

But would that emphasis already be implied due to the repeated pronoun, in the first half of the sentence? Or do both halves need 2 pronouns when we are emphasis who we are giving something to?


ErlendBron

My Romanian boyfriend says this is ridiculously complicated. Nobody talks like this.


MargoHadna

Can somebody please tell me, why eu îți dau ție? Why not eu ție dau o pisică?


ana508507

Because "eu îți dau" means "i give you. We don't say often that "ție" from the end. And what you sayd means " I you give a cat ". I hope I answered what you wanted to know (°~°)


Iris-92

"ție" is the stressed form, and you cannot use that one without the unaccented form "îți" as well. So it's either "eu îți dau o pisică" or "eu îți dau ție o pisică".


jrkibby

I'm assuming this is correct for the "voi" form of you, but how would one say this with the "tu" form? I've tried everything I can think of and they all come up as wrong.


Iris-92

"îți" and "ție" are the forms for "tu". For "voi", you would use "vă" and "vouă".


jrkibby

What on earth was I thinking?!? Thank you for clearing my brain fog.


Michaellub653582

I think this is the stressed form. Is this right? Is it the stressed form?


hippietrail

Is this not also correct? Vouă nu vă dau o carte vouă vă dau o pisică.


MAtencia29

It is very difficult to translate to English and then to Spanish (my mother tongue) when the direct translation to Spanish is literal... just I have realized this after 100 days :(


hippietrail

I have the opposite problem. English is my mother tongue but Spanish is my second language and it's much closer to Romanian of course but with questions like this one it seems to make it harder to get them right!


ElRiXIV

I do not give you a book is translated into <<Eu nu iti dau tie ocarte>>


ana508507

Yes, just there is a space between "o" and "carte" ;)


IzaMariaNi

I don't even know why i'm taking this course because i'm already romanian


olb38

For fun may be


Daniela430153

In romana se subînțelege pronumele-eu. Ada ca este corect răspunsul meu.


Mike176398

Why is "tie" after the second "dau" only? And, not after the first?


Mike176398

So what was wrong with "eu nu iti dau tie o carte tie dau o pisica"


Dani718287

You can omit "eu" and "ție" but you cannot omit "îți"

Eu îți dau ție = îți dau ție = ție îți dau = îți dau


LieslWickl

The hints through me off again! It said to put iti dau tie, but it didn't accept the tie.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.