"I do not give you a book, I give you a cat."

Translation:Ție nu îți dau o carte, eu îți dau ție o pisică.

December 18, 2016

8 Comments


ElRiXIV

I do not give you a book is translated into <<Eu nu iti dau tie ocarte>>

December 18, 2016

ana508507

Yes, just there is a space between "o" and "carte" ;)

January 27, 2019

Sergiu596131

There is missing an "o"

January 3, 2018

lebo_bebo

Is it always necessary to repeat the pronouns in each half of this type of sentence - or is it just because it is the stressed form?

September 21, 2018

ana508507

Well you don't have to repeat the pronoun from the end from this sentense, it shows again that I give YOU a cat (i don't scream that "you")

January 27, 2019

lebo_bebo

But would that emphasis already be implied due to the repeated pronoun, in the first half of the sentence? Or do both halves need 2 pronouns when we are emphasis who we are giving something to?

January 27, 2019

MargoHadna

Can somebody please tell me, why eu îți dau ție? Why not eu ție dau o pisică?

October 24, 2018

ana508507

Because "eu îți dau" means "i give you. We don't say often that "ție" from the end. And what you sayd means " I you give a cat ". I hope I answered what you wanted to know (°~°)

January 27, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.