"Αυτός ο άνθρωπος έχει ένα μπλε ρολόι."

Translation:This person has a blue watch.

December 18, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

person = πρόσωπο"?


Dimitra956826

Yep. Also, individual = άτομο. Sometimes πρόσωπο and άτομο are interchangeable in Greek. ^.^


luccasgmp

Wait so the three words are the same? Aren’t there any difference?


abdulhalimw2004

To me "πρòσωπο" is more like a "face".


DusoKlimo

Hi, maybe it's just me but this translation sounds weird to me. Isnt the word άνθρωπός more like "human"? In previous lesson there was a word "άτομο" which sounds more suitable to me here. Thanks


Dimitra956826

It's used as both. Some use the word άνθρωπος to describe a person, some others use άτομο. I personally feel like άνθρωπος is used in a much more generic context. ^.^


AristotlePlato

i hate how the translations insist upon a pc rendering which is sometimes absurd. as this translation sounds absurd in english. it should be "man". man in spoken english means human!


jaye16

Other possible translations that are accepted as correct include...." [human/man/human being/person". Please read the guidelines: https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.