"Αυτοί απαντούν."

Translation:They answer.

December 18, 2016

6 Comments


Lng52-._

To respond = "να ανταποκριθούν" and to answer = "να απαντήσει"?

December 18, 2016

Dimitra956826

Yes. ^.^

December 18, 2016

Kadmos_Thebes

να ανταποκριθούν is actually "to respond by acting, by doing something" You mean να αποκριθούν=to respond, i.e. to reply

January 11, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

They answer = αυτοί απαντούν _

They reply, respond to a question = αυτοί αποκρίνονται _

They respond e.g. to a fundraising initiative = αυτοί ανταποκρίνονται

January 11, 2017

gomarinado

I am not sure I understand the difference between 1) αυτοί αποκρίνονται and 2) αυτοί απαντούν _

I understand that 1) is to reply to question/answer the question but 2) answer what? give you give some examples?

Thank you!

April 1, 2018

Dimitra956826

To be honest. there is no significant difference between those two. Αποκρίνομαι translates to respond, usually refers to someone returning communication and is a bit less common to use, while απαντώ translates to answer, and it refers to someone giving the "solution" to a problem or question, through the answer. However, this difference is more significant in English than it os in Greek, since απαντώ is used for almost everything. ^.^

April 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.