1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My father is my uncle's elde…

"My father is my uncle's elder brother."

Translation:Bố tôi là anh trai của chú tôi.

December 18, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

jat1taap3wu4tou4

Father's brothers (no matter older than father or younger than father ) are called chú ?

December 18, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Father's elder brother is bác, while younger brother is chú.


Mu6OVm

    Also, at least in the south, chú is an appropriate way to address someone older than you (1 generation older)


Hillary602594

    Why is "của" only used sometimes when showing "ownership" of family members?? Is there a rule? I use the DL app on my phone, so i don't have access to the tips and tricks.


Mu6OVm

    When referring family , của is optional, I think there's no rule on when to use, just what feels more natural (i.e. use it when not clear).


Michael775713

    So why do I fail for using của


thuthom12

    Đương nhiên rôi


StewartMM

    Adding chút của tôi' at the end is marked wrong, and it shouldn't be.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.