1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My father is my uncle's elde…

"My father is my uncle's elder brother."

Translation:Bố tôi là anh trai của chú tôi.

December 18, 2016

16 Comments


Michael775713

So why do I fail for using của


Hillary602594

Why is "của" only used sometimes when showing "ownership" of family members?? Is there a rule? I use the DL app on my phone, so i don't have access to the tips and tricks.


Mu6OVm

When referring family , của is optional, I think there's no rule on when to use, just what feels more natural (i.e. use it when not clear).


Mu6OVm

Now I have a little more experience, and I believe that "cua" needs to stay when we are talking about something you possess, but not about something you are related or you belong to.

For example my pencil vs my father, my family, my city, my country, our party (the Communist Party of Vietnam, Đảng Ta).


jat1taap3wu4tou4

Father's brothers (no matter older than father or younger than father ) are called chú ?


[deactivated user]

    Father's elder brother is bác, while younger brother is chú.


Mu6OVm

    Also, at least in the south, chú is an appropriate way to address someone older than you (1 generation older)


StewartMM

    Adding chút của tôi' at the end is marked wrong, and it shouldn't be.


Nikesan3

    Same here, and there's no correction or clarification on the matter - as of Jan 24, 2020.


Seth853809

    Please don't mark wrong for using của.


brendan251715

    'Bố của tôi là anh trái chù của tôi', is marked wrong. It's not clear where 'của' ís to be used.


Mu6OVm

    I think you don't say "anh trai chú", but "anh chú".


thuthom12

    Đương nhiên rôi


XieC2

    Why is cậu refused?


Tilla693315

    This is a tricky sentence due to the double possession. This pattern should be introduced earlier in an easier challenge.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.