"Εσείς είσαστε χελώνες."

Translation:You are turtles.

December 18, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sollihein

yay! after the serious lesson on parts of speech, I'm glad Duolingo is back to its funny self


michaelnield

Could you say this to one respected turtle or would you have to say "Εσείς είσαστε χελών. "


troll1995

You would have to say "εσείς είσαστε χελώνα"


rslemos

Said master Splinter.


JC_El_Mejor

Could you say this to people who are e.g. walking slowly and lagging behind, or who take a longer than expected time to do something? "Sois tortugas" (pl.) or "eres una tortuga" (sing.) would certainly have this meaning in Spanish.


troll1995

Yes, you could :)


Natalie_honey

Could you also say "Είσαστε χελώνες"? Like the previous one I had "You are dogs" "Είσαστε σκύλοι" ? I think I may be a litte confused, please help!


mizinamo

Could you also say "Είσαστε χελώνες"?

Yes, that's also possible.

Since the verb ending identifies the subject, you can leave out a subject pronoun.


Edilvers

Χελώνες in Spanish means "tortugas" which are "quelonios". Now I know the ethymology.


wcallen1959

What's difference between εiστε and εισάστε ? I'm guessing formality, or modern vs arcane usage?


AlanS76921

What's wrong with Eσείς είστε χελώνες? Correct answer = Εσείς είσαστε χελώνες which is what is said per audio but I thought I would try the alternative as per the tips. (εσείς) είσαστε/είστε


jaye16

If this was a Listening Exercise then you needed to write what the audio said. An alternative doesn't while correct cannot be accepted since the point is to show that you understood what you heard. I think you can see the logic in that. Otherwise, why would w have Listening Exercises?,

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.