1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εσείς είσαστε χελώνες."

"Εσείς είσαστε χελώνες."

Translation:You are turtles.

December 18, 2016

17 Comments


Sollihein

yay! after the serious lesson on parts of speech, I'm glad Duolingo is back to its funny self


michaelnield

Could you say this to one respected turtle or would you have to say "Εσείς είσαστε χελών. "


troll1995
Mod

You would have to say "εσείς είσαστε χελώνα"


rslemos

Said master Splinter.


Edilvers

Χελώνες in Spanish means "tortugas" which are "quelonios". Now I know the ethymology.


Rich717872

Such a weird sentence I thought I must have gotten it wrong.


Natalie_honey

Could you also say "Είσαστε χελώνες"? Like the previous one I had "You are dogs" "Είσαστε σκύλοι" ? I think I may be a litte confused, please help!


mizinamo

Could you also say "Είσαστε χελώνες"?

Yes, that's also possible.

Since the verb ending identifies the subject, you can leave out a subject pronoun.


JC_El_Mejor

Could you say this to people who are e.g. walking slowly and lagging behind, or who take a longer than expected time to do something? "Sois tortugas" (pl.) or "eres una tortuga" (sing.) would certainly have this meaning in Spanish.


troll1995
Mod

Yes, you could :)


optisamit

Why does the voice pronounce it like "esaste" (έσαστε) instead of eesaste?


ander.gd

I hear /'isaste/


Procrastinans

Χελωνονιντζάκια !


Cheetaiean

I'm constantly mixing up 'Greek' (Χελλενι ?) with 'turtles' (Χελώνες)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.