"Εσείς είσαστε χελώνες."

Translation:You are turtles.

December 18, 2016

13 Comments


Sollihein

yay! after the serious lesson on parts of speech, I'm glad Duolingo is back to its funny self

December 18, 2016

DanielJReynolds

Yes!

March 16, 2017

alainPierrot

slow or Ninja?

January 18, 2017

michaelnield

Could you say this to one respected turtle or would you have to say "Εσείς είσαστε χελών. "

February 2, 2017

troll1995
Mod

You would have to say "εσείς είσαστε χελώνα"

February 2, 2017

konosp

This is a very serious insult in Greek...

April 25, 2018

rslemos

Said master Splinter.

September 15, 2018

optisamit

Why does the voice pronounce it like "esaste" (έσαστε) instead of eesaste?

May 16, 2017

ander.gd

I hear /'isaste/

June 25, 2017

Edilvers

Χελώνες in Spanish means "tortugas" which are "quelonios". Now I know the ethymology.

May 28, 2018

hMQS4KHs

I have the right answer "You are turtles" and it is marked wrong. Why?

July 12, 2018

Cheetaiean

I'm constantly mixing up 'Greek' (Χελλενι ?) with 'turtles' (Χελώνες)

September 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Έλληνες

September 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.