1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist bereits da."

"Er ist bereits da."

Translation:He is already there.

February 16, 2013

25 Comments


olimo

What is the difference between "bereits" and "schon"? When would you say "Er ist bereits da" rather than "Er ist schon da"?


Menschenkind

Overall, they're pretty much interchangable, with some exceptions. 'schon' can imply an element of surprise. 'Er ist schon da?' - 'Huh, he's already there?'. 'Bereits' is prefered in more formal context, as far as I can tell. 'Wie ich bereits erwähnte' versus 'Wie schon gesagt'. Both of your translations are fine, here, and would mean the same.


DfurC

Is "er ist schon da?" wrong? i thought it should be "ist er schon da?"?


ChristophBassi

Yeah, sort of, sort of not. Say in a group of 3 people, man A says to man C "Er ist schon da" and man B may say is surprise "Er ist schon da?!?!?". If you get what I mean. "Ist er schon da?!?!" would also be correct. Not sure why, it's just what I'd say.


rgueth09

Either is correct, depending on the situation: "Er ist schon da?" Is used when his arrival is unexpectedly early; "ist er schon da?" Is posed as an inquiry; they're equivalent to "he has arrived already? " and "has he arrived yet? "


SallyWard

I know this is a simple question but please can someone tell me when to use da and when to use dort?


PatriciaJH

Dort is for things further away, da is for things closer, and can sometimes mean "right here!"


Ampus_Questor

Smashing! Now I can think of DORTmund as being far away from me - as it is for most of us - and I have a mnemonic. Thanks.


septiros

Bereit is adverb but why adding -s ?


alaladinjersey

Bereit is an adjective meaning ready, bereits is the adverb meaning already


PaulaJolly

Bereits was defined as "usually" in a previous question.


requin230

If it really was then that was wrong. "bereits" does not mean usually


hm437e

Can you also translate it as "he has already arrived"?


CapnDoug

That would be "Er ist bereits angekommen." The sentence to translate doesn't say anything about arriving, it just says he is there already.


RosettaY

I would really prefer: "He is already here" as a translation for the German sentence: "Er ist bereits da", because the meaning of this sentence is: "Er ist schon hier, in diesem Raum = bei uns" and not "Er ist bereits da drüben".


SallyWard

Many thanks Patricia, I've been searching for this answer - even my German teacher didn't know (he's English)!


Amiiiiiii

danke schön alaladinjersey!!


fridelain

Du bist bereit Tot (Faust von nördlich Sterne)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.