"Er ist bereits da."

Translation:He is already there.

February 16, 2013

18 Comments


olimo

What is the difference between "bereits" and "schon"? When would you say "Er ist bereits da" rather than "Er ist schon da"?

February 16, 2013

Menschenkind

Overall, they're pretty much interchangable, with some exceptions. 'schon' can imply an element of surprise. 'Er ist schon da?' - 'Huh, he's already there?'. 'Bereits' is prefered in more formal context, as far as I can tell. 'Wie ich bereits erwähnte' versus 'Wie schon gesagt'. Both of your translations are fine, here, and would mean the same.

February 16, 2013

XoooOverdose

Vielen Dank!

December 22, 2014

DfurC

Is "er ist schon da?" wrong? i thought it should be "ist er schon da?"?

May 6, 2015

ChristophBassi

Yeah, sort of, sort of not. Say in a group of 3 people, man A says to man C "Er ist schon da" and man B may say is surprise "Er ist schon da?!?!?". If you get what I mean. "Ist er schon da?!?!" would also be correct. Not sure why, it's just what I'd say.

August 31, 2015

rgueth09

Either is correct, depending on the situation: "Er ist schon da?" Is used when his arrival is unexpectedly early; "ist er schon da?" Is posed as an inquiry; they're equivalent to "he has arrived already? " and "has he arrived yet? "

May 6, 2016

SallyWard

I know this is a simple question but please can someone tell me when to use da and when to use dort?

June 20, 2013

PatriciaJH

Dort is for things further away, da is for things closer, and can sometimes mean "right here!"

August 2, 2013

Ampus_Questor

Smashing! Now I can think of DORTmund as being far away from me - as it is for most of us - and I have a mnemonic. Thanks.

October 6, 2018

septiros

Bereit is adverb but why adding -s ?

December 24, 2014

alaladinjersey

Bereit is an adjective meaning ready, bereits is the adverb meaning already

January 11, 2015

WaleedFaks

Hi

May 30, 2016

PaulaJolly

Bereits was defined as "usually" in a previous question.

April 6, 2017

hm437e

Can you also translate it as "he has already arrived"?

July 20, 2018

SallyWard

Many thanks Patricia, I've been searching for this answer - even my German teacher didn't know (he's English)!

August 2, 2013

Amiiiiiii

danke schön alaladinjersey!!

December 7, 2015

fridelain

Du bist bereit Tot (Faust von nördlich Sterne)

June 11, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.